Scorecard

Stokeinteignhead v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sat 05 May 2007 at 2pm
Match was Drawn

Match report by John Pearson

At teatime several Erratics players could be seen poring over the score book and (where deemed necessary) adjusting analyses. This added to an already strong impression that a book suspected of giving a less-than-accurate account of events on the field was ascending now into the realms of fiction. Certain members of the side would have welcomed the expunging of their bowling analyses.

Stoke-in-Teignhead: one of the most popular and welcome of fixtures on the list. For many Erratics this was the first game, and the weather, the stunning views and congenial hosts made one feel that this was how and where cricket should be played. Skylarks in full song and the sight of herons (presumably nesting in the reed beds below the ground) added to the pleasure.

Orpen, having lost the toss, decided to field. The time (rather than overs) format of the game was a welcome departure. After all, as Peter Thomson never tires of telling us, a draw is a result. The proceedings started badly. Burrows, in practising his run-up, damaged his knee and took no further active part in the match. Come back soon, James – we need you!

Lively opening spells by Knappett and McRae yielded three wickets and a scoring rate which was within reasonable bounds. Later, however, some wayward bowling and lusty hitting allowed the batsmen to race away, the home side finishing on 209-5.

The Erratics reply started unpromisingly. Kirby and McRae were out early and it was left to Birbeck and Davies to rescue the innings. Birbeck, in particular, was a joy to watch in what must have been his best innings for the club. His timing and placing of the ball was superb (if only he wouldn’t run between the wickets as if he was sauntering on the sands at Southport!).

Davies’ gritty innings was the perfect foil, and with an asking rate of seven for the last eight overs victory was still a possibility. However, once the two had gone (and Knappett had contributed a quick 23) a collapse left two of the later batsmen to play out the final overs. Still, a draw is a result.

And so to the charms of The Wild Goose at Combeinteignhead . . . .


Stokeinteignhead Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9w 2b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
13
209 (41.0 overs)
     
N Harvey b  Knappett 16
S Valance b  McRae 13
R Puttnam lbw  Knappett 18
S Williams b  Curtis 28
J Burton b  Knappett 46
M Russell Not Out  70
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Carl Knappett13.0240313.333.08
Andrew McRae7.0029129.004.14
Jonathan Davies8.003500.004.38
John Curtis7.0052152.007.43
John Pearson3.002400.008.00
Simon Orpen3.002100.007.00

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 14w 3b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
25
185

(39.0 overs)
    
Andrew McRae ct  Harvey 11
Jonathan Kirby b  Putman 10
Nick Birbeck ct  Burton 68
Jonathan Davies b  Harvey 33
Carl Knappett b  Burton 23
Oliver Kirby b  Gray 0
John Curtis b  Burton 0
Simon Orpen Not Out  8
John Pearson Not Out  0
James Burrows  
Peter Thomson   1

Stokeinteignhead Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hawkins7.002800.004.00
Putman6.0132132.005.33
Harvey8.0042221.005.25
Gray7.0015115.002.14
Russell4.002000.005.00
Burton7.0037312.335.29
 
Photos and video of Stokeinteignhead v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sat 05 May 2007 at 2pm

070505 Stoke 01.jpg

Left to right: John Pearson, Nick Birbeck, Jonathan Kirby and Carl Knappett practice at Stokeinteignhead in 2007.

070505 Stoke 02.jpg

Andrew McRae bowls while Jonathan Davies fields at Stokeinteignhead in 2007.

070505 Stoke 03.jpg

Simon Orpen bowls while Oliver Kirby (left) and Jonathan Davies (right) field at Stokeinteignhead in 2007.

070505 Stoke 04.jpg

Andrew McRae leaves en pointe at Stokeinteignhead in 2007

070505 Stoke 05.jpg

Nick Birbeck batting during his 68 at Stokeinteignhead in 2007.

070505 Stoke 06.jpg

Jonathan Davies bats at Stokeinteignhead in 2007