Scorecard

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics v Clyst St George on Sun 22 Jul 2012 at 2.30 pm
Erratics Cricket Club Won

Match report Match Report by Matt Cook:

After weeks of rain, the sun returned. Dunsford's steep banks were drenched in nothing but the screaming fire of day. Ants ravaged the splintering wood of the pavilion, and heatwaves subsumed the trees in a torrid stillness.

"What a lovely breeze," said Duncan removing his helmet - heavily endewed with sweat.
"There is no breeze" said the person who told me this anecdote.
"Well..lovely air then," said Dunc.

Ferro and Chave sutured the Erratics an innings like an elder surgeon. Ferro the steady hand, Chave the pointy metal thing. Alice Johnson bowled elegantly, and Jeff Rosser similar, but it wasn't a day for booming bananas. Even Caddick or Waqar would have struggled for swing. It might have been a turning deck 'though, I'll come to that later...

Ahem, poetry now.

Ferro. dark Maestro
of the dab glide, deft stroke.
Wherefore do these attributes possess us so from yonder,
cross the chalk line that declares us deponents to your thunder.
Duncan, hoisting ball.
Extended limb of willow, thrall -
to cricket, brutal in your blondeness.
Spare not the heads of thy enemy.

The Erratics smashed Clyst all over the place. But it was largely due to a truly excellent batting wicket at Dunsford. Even I scored a few.

We made 250-odd which we never assumed would be beyond Clyst's batting order.


The "Bourkie" is a small antipodean parrot. If Clyst's "Bourkie" was parroting anything, it was the exuberance, aggression and power of all the finest convicts through the years. Particularly impressive were flicks off the pads that sailed into the canopy of the austral trees. The other birds from Clyst didn't have plumage quite as colourful, but Cooper produced some fine shots before succumbing to one of my chest-high full-tosses. It was only deemed a legitimate dismissal because Cooper had charged wildly down the wicket before being surprised by the ball.

I place the element of surprise in high regard when it comes to bowling. Although the oppo can't have been that surprised when I took a second wicket with another floating butterball. Thus it continued, and before long I had claimed six victims - Dan Takle being caught attempting to dispatch a double bouncer into orbit. He wasn't happy, and made his presence felt from the boundary.
I wouldn't normally big myself up in a match report. I won't do now. It was one of the most ill-deserved 6-fors that you'll ever see, but my last ball did turn.

Despite their dissarray, Clyst weren't a million miles away from the total, which was testament to their resolve, and the excellent groundswork. We then went off to the pub, where I made bitter rivals Clyst feel small, in the aftermath of Erratic triumph, by forcing them to drink a jug of cider.

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
252

(49.0 overs)
    
Duncan Chave Caught  98
Chris Ferro Caught  32
Lucky Bandhu Bowled  33
Matt Cook Not Out  62
Martin Weiler Run out  10
Paul Molins Not Out  6
Jonathan Kirby  
Suhaib Mohammed  
Harry Molins  
Harish Bhaskaran  
Varun Kothamachu  

Clyst St George Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Clyst St George Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
215 (30.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Molins5.012600.005.20
Varun Kothamachu6.021628.002.67
Suhaib Mohammed8.005700.007.13
Lucky Bandhu6.013200.005.33
Matt Cook10.0064610.676.40
Chris Ferro2.00919.004.50