Scorecard

South Brent v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sun 08 May 2022 at 1.30pm
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 5 Wickets

Match report A glorious spring day and the English countryside at its peak of greenness greeted the Erratics at South Brent on Sunday. Skipper Chris Cook on his first outing this season lead the team out to field and tossed the ball to the youngest member of the team, Oscar, to get things underway.

Charging in with youthful exuberance and enthusiasm, the first ball was sent flying over the heads of batsman and keeper down to the boundary . A bona fide loosener! Cobwebs brushed aside, his next delivery bowled hard into the pitch spat up at their opener and a tidy catch was taken by Tim at gully. Rithvik kept the pressure on at the other end bowling a really nagging line and length from the off. When he dropped one ball a little short the batsmen quickly latched onto it hitting it with the sort of timing that would ordinarily see the ball speeding to the boundary. Only this time , Harry at short mid off, in spite of feeling the soporific effects of the spring sun and deep in an early afternoon daydream managed to take a hand slapping, stinger of a catch. The pressure continued and Rithvik's second over had the batsmen fishing for a widish one inducing a knick which sent taller-than-average keeper Richard, flying through the air to embark on a juggling master class which concluded with the ball pouched safely just before its fourth attempted escape from his clutches.

Opening pace was replaced by dynamic spin duo Harry and Fraser. The latter's first delivery was fired in with such pace and pinpoint accuracy that that any thoughts the batsmen may have had to play a forward defensive came to nothing as the middle stump was knocked back. Chris ,applying his tried and tested formula of bowling consistent line and length was again rewarded with wickets. He and Nigel, the elder statesmen of the bowling attack, continued through the middle overs until it was time to re introduce the opening pair to bring fielding proceedings to a close. Both, hitting their stride, Oscar notched up another wicket and Rithvik finished a great spell with four to his name, rightfully leading the Erratics from the field for the tea interval.

Would a 145 be enough to put pressure on what appeared to be a pretty useful batting unit? Martin Wright clearly did not think it was and with his trade mark pushes, nurdles and rollicking great thumps back past the bowler raced away to his run allowance of 50. Harry, having spent the previous day fending off 80mph plus bouncers from a South African overseas player, seemed to enjoy the marginally less intimidating bowling attack of South Brent and played some turf scorching shots to scoot along to 44. A quick fire 'Fraser special' including the only six of the game kept things bubbling along nicely. Martin Weiler , after a couple of languid cuts, was by general consensus of the pitch-side umpires , a little unlucky to have been given out. A stylish 20 from the captain and a heroic one ball at the non-strikers end from a padless Rithvik steered the Erratics to a comfortable victory with 10 overs still in reserve. A couple of ales in the evening sun, brought a splendid day to its conclusion.

Nigel Rutherford

South Brent Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 9w 7b 3lb 
for 11 wickets
21
144 (38.0 overs)
     
M Pardis ct  McMath B. Cammack 0
JJ Bryant b  Chave 4
C Reade ct  Everett B. Gutha 3
C Roud ct  Lindsay B. Gutha 0
T Lannin b  Rutherford 11
G Havard b  Gutha 65
N Bryant lbw  Cook 11
A Carter ct  Gutha B. Rutherford 0
A Pittaway b  Cook 4
C O'Hare b  Cammack 21
A Cook b  Gutha 4

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Oscar Cammack7.0127213.503.86
Rithvik Gutha7.021343.251.86
Harry Everett6.011900.003.17
Fraser Chave5.0018118.003.60
Nigel Rutherford7.0032216.004.57
Chris Cook6.0125212.504.17

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 10w 2lb 
for 5 wickets
13
148

(30.1 overs)
    
Richard Lindsay b  Pittaway 1 3 33.33 1
Martin Wright Retired Not Out  50 73 6 68.49
Harry Everett lbw  Bryant 42 42 8 100 1
Fraser Chave b  Havard 19 31 2 1 61.29
Chris Cook Not Out  20 16 3 125.00
Martin Weiler lbw  O'Hare 3 13 23.08
Mark Phillips b  O'Hare 0 3 0
Rithvik Gutha Not Out  0 1
Nigel Rutherford  
Oscar Cammack  
Tim McMath   1

South Brent Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Cook5.002200.004.40
A Pittaway4.0026126.006.50
A Carter2.001700.008.50
N Bryant4.0218118.004.50
G Havard8.0118118.002.25
C O'Hare7.0131215.504.43
JJ Bryant1.101400.0012.00