Scorecard

Blagdon Hill v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sun 31 Jul 2022 at 2.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Lost by 9 wickets

Match report By the Secret Cricketer...

The big question. As the last day of July came upon us would the unbeaten run this month be maintained? And the answer of course was, yes. Many congratulations to The Lionesses!

Meanwhile back in Erratic cricket land things got a bit more problematic. Skipper Mark Hailwood had already outlined the issue in a pre-match note to players: ‘Can we go a whole month unbeaten? ‘You’ve cursed it now Mark!’ I hear you cry. Well, I don’t care if I have, we’re surely winning too much...’.

Did Mark know something already? He probably knew a bit more when he lost the toss and Blagdon Hill asked us to take first knock. Their captain adding with a bit of spice ‘we have found it much easier to win chasing down totals’. And then mentioning ominously that ‘we will retire our batsmen at a 100 but you don’t have to’.

The reporter for this game had not been announced. Maybe selector Penny Price thought Erratics would be more indiscreet not knowing who was on duty and so supply juicier copy. In any case the Erratic spirit was quickly on show with an early philosophical question – ‘if a report is not produced did the game actually take place?’

Early prospects looked good. ‘Fifty up’ was announced in the ninth over to muted clapping. This led to a deep discussion on how to rank various types of applause. For example is ‘a ripple’ more enthusiastic than a ‘smattering’? This conversation became even more left field when one hand clapping started to be considered.

The Unicorns actually made a very decent fist of their innings. Indeed if Rich Lindsay had scored just one more run then every Erratic who made it to the crease would have scored double figures. Even Extras joined in this pattern with a generous 41.

Opener Martin Wright (31) and local boy Lee Grant added 54 for the second wicket with Martin smashing a six straight into the sightscreen and Lee similarly going big into the fence. We were 102 -2 at halfway drinks and made decent progress in the second half but slowed a little once Lee was dismissed for an excellent 55 (although being dropped at slip off consecutive balls was of assistance).
Rithvik Gutha (10), Martin Weiler (27), Anuj Tiwari (13), Ben Yarde- Buller (24no) and Johnathan Kirby (14 no) all kept the scoreboard ticking as we compiled a solid 223.

It was a hot afternoon and the drought hit ground had a yellow tinge to it while in the adjoining fields tractors were busy ploughing sending large sprays of dust into the atmosphere. It all looked pretty tough and soon it was.

Roger Putnam gave us all hope when he bowled one of the openers with the score at 14. The victim used to be a GP partner with Sian Hanson, daughter of erstwhile Erratics captain, Bill. So maybe he had some sympathy. He certainly was disappointed not to have the chance to score with Annie.

From then on it was attritional stuff as the Trotman brothers went through the gears. The irony was that our bowlers, particularly Anuj, Roger, Lee, Rithvik and Ben all did a noble job. It was just one of those days when the class of the batters held sway. The fielders kept at it despite the clear trajectory of the game. Rich Lindsay, freed of the gloves, was particularly athletic.

The win was notched up as early as the 30th over and we even had the ignominy of one of the brothers retiring at 103no. It was just that kind of day. Meanwhile at Wembley.....

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 32w 3lb 
for 6 wickets
41
223

(40.0 overs)
    
Richard Lindsay ct Wright 9 20 1 45.00
Martin Wright lbw Hazell 31 50 4 1 62.00
Lee Grant ct Tarr 55 68 9 1 80.88
Rithvik Gutha lbw Hannam 10 18 2 55.56
Martin Weiler ct L Trotman 27 31 4 87.10
Anuj Tiwari ct Williams 13 17 2 76.47
Ben Yarde-Buller Not Out  24 13 3 1 184.62
Jonathan Kirby Not Out  14 16 2 87.50
Roger Putman  
Mark Hailwood  
John Curtis  

Blagdon Hill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Reisner4.003600.009.00
Wright6.0026126.004.33
Hannam8.0133133.004.13
Hazell8.0031131.003.87
Tarr4.0036136.009.00
Williams6.0032132.005.33
Trotman4.0026126.006.50

Blagdon Hill Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10w 9b 3lb 
for 1 wickets
22
225 (30.3 overs)
     
E Trotman Not Out  84
A Paisley b Putman 6
L Trotman Retired Not Out  103
S Tarr Not Out  9
A Free  
T Hazell  
A Williams  
T Knight  
R Riesner  
A Hannam  
D Wright  

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anuj Tiwari6.012200.003.67
Roger Putman5.0039139.007.80
Lee Grant4.002900.007.25
Rithvik Gutha4.002400.006.00
Ben Yarde-Buller5.004600.009.20
Mark Hailwood3.003400.0011.33
John Curtis2.002000.0010.00