Scorecard

Heads & Tails v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Wed 18 Jun 2014 at 6.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report I arrived at the ground early, at 17.25, as a captain should, with the kit, and awaited the arrival of our team. Penny had managed to gather together ten players to ensure the match could go ahead, calling upon four young players and a player’s friend to guest for us. I was still alone at 17.45 when the first of our opponents arrived … then a few more arrived … and as 18.00 approached there still no other Erratics but a swelling number of opponents. That is when I realised that I was about to become lead contender for the 2014 Cook-up Award. In a ‘senior moment’, which had lasted all day, I believed that Heads and Tails were hosting us at Tedburn St Mary … when I finally recognised a Tedburn player he informed me that the Heads and Tails usually play at Newton St Cyres. Had Tedburn not had a home fixture of their own this evening I might have still been at their ground!

By the time my “bat-out-of-hell-mobile” arrived at Newton St Cyres, Gary Abrahams had taken control, selecting the top order batsmen, and with something like eight overs gone Rob Hayes and Jamie Kahn had already put on an unbeaten 50 partnership, and retired on 26 each. Guy Clarke was getting his eye in and I rather felt as if I wasn’t really needed. Sadly, the arrival of the captain was met with a slowing down in the scoring rate, and some tight and effective bowling from Coleman and Cobbold who captured the wickets of Ben Hayes, Ben Abrahams, Nigel Rutherford and John Plumer all cheaply. Guy’s 15 and Sophie Florides’ 6 helped accompany Gary to a quick 24, and so to another retirement in the last over. The Erratics ended on 107 for 6, which looked a good 20 runs short.

Ben Hayes and Sophie opened the bowling with tight, accurate 3-over spells, and each picked up a wicket, Ben’s caught behind by his dad, Rob. At first change Ben Abrahams picked up a wicket, and might have had a second had his dad held a chance! Crockett and Dunnett both took a liking to John’s bowling and punished his two overs, setting the Erratics on the back foot. Enter Nigel, tasked with putting on the brakes, which he did as ever with a spell of 4-2-4-1. Ben Hayes came back for another good over, and another wicket, I tried one over myself, and Sophie bowled what proved to be the final over as the Heads and Tails reached 108 for 5 with three and a half overs to spare.

The Erratics lost by 5 wickets but “there were lots of positives to take from this match”. (You can tell I’ve been watching too much World Cup football, can’t you!) It’s a shame I missed Jamie’s batting which gave us such a good start. Nigel is bowling consistently very well this year, but Sophie and the two Bens all bowled really well too, providing promise for the future. A few catches went down, but generally the fielding was good, and Rob, who kindly volunteered to keep wicket, might have found a regular role for himself!

Thanks go to the Heads and Tails for a friendly and enjoyable match – and the hot food afterwards. My penalty for arriving late was to ask myself to write the report so I’m sorry it’s from me again!

Jeff Haynes

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
107

(20.0 overs)
    
Rob Hayes Retired Not Out  26
A.N. Other1 Retired Not Out  26
Guy Clarke Caught  15
Ben Abrahams Caught  0
Ben Hayes Bowled  0
Nigel Rutherford Bowled  1
A.N. Other2 Caught  0
Gary Abrahams Not Out  24
Sophie Florides Bowled  6
Jeff Haynes Not Out  2
N.O. One  

Heads & Tails Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Heads & Tails Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
108 (17.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Hayes4.011628.004.00
Sophie Florides3.3013113.003.71
A.N. Other2.004000.0020.00
Ben Abrahams3.0019119.006.33
Nigel Rutherford4.02414.001.00
Jeff Haynes1.00700.007.00