Scorecard

Tedburn St Mary v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sun 05 Oct 2014 at 1.30pm
Erratics Cricket Club Lost by 7 wickets

Match report An Ode to Krupakar
by Dan Thistlethwaite

On a quiet late season October afternoon we witnessed one of the best innings by an Erratic this season - at least that I have seen.

After tremors over several weeks, and a large one last week, the volcano finally erupted and Krupakar Nallala's explosive batting flowed all around the ground. He completely dominated and destroyed Tedburn's bowling attack with beautifully timed pulls, cuts and drives, reaching what deserved to be a match winning score of 62. One of the fastest half centuries I've ever seen.

I wanted to write about his innings because he is far too modest and quiet to really talk about it himself. Mark was asking if anyone would write the match report and I thought well, it won't be me but I couldn't hold back on such an amazing innings.

Match Summary
by Mark Hailwood

On a grey but dry afternoon the Erratics won the toss and batted first, as I was hoping to avoid batting in the dark late in the day. As it happened, it was all over before the shadows started to set in, with Tedburn chasing down our total with relative ease.

A combination of accurate bowling, long grass, and an oddly behaving yellow cricket ball (lively off the seam; dead off the bat) restricted the Erratics to a leisurely scoring rate of well under 3 per over for the first 25 overs. That is, until Chris Ferro (45 n.o.) and Krupakar (62) came together and put on a partnership of 98 in 14 overs, built on precision placement and hard running from the former, and some glorious boundary hitting from the latter. The onlooking Erratics enjoyed the show, and entertained themselves between deliveries by designing an Erratics Musical, with, for some reason, a soft drinks theme: Fanta of the Opera. The nonsense and silliness was momentarily quieted, however, as Krupakar neared his half-century. Out for 49 the week before, we held our breath as he reached that score again. The hush was deafening, as were the cheers of relief as he calmly took the single that took him to a splendid 50.

The final total was, then, a respectable 167, and our eagle-eyed scorers noted from Tedburn's score book that last week our hosts had only managed 166. A one-run victory was, therefore, confidently predicted. As it happened, Tedburn's batting was more robust this time around, and an excellent opening partnership of 82 from the first 15 overs put them well ahead of the rate. Despite a frugal spell of 8 - 4 - 17 - 0 from Chris Ferro, and a welcome wicket for the returning Andrew McRae, we were never really able to apply much pressure to the run rate or able to create many wicket taking opportunities, and Tedburn coasted home with 7 wickets still in hand.

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
167

(40.0 overs)
    
Duncan Chave Caught  27
Fraser Chave Bowled  2
Gary Abrahams Bowled  4
Penny Price Bowled  0
Chris Ferro Not Out  45
Daniel Thistlethwaite Bowled  6
Jayakrupakar Nallala Caught  62
Mark Hailwood Run out  0
Andrew McRae Not Out  0
Jeff Haynes  
Dominic Prosser  

Tedburn St Mary Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Tedburn St Mary Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
170 (34.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dominic Prosser8.012800.003.50
Jeff Haynes4.002100.005.25
Fraser Chave7.5049149.006.26
Chris Ferro8.041700.002.13
Andrew McRae3.0016116.005.33
Mark Hailwood4.0128128.007.00