Scorecard

Stokeinteignhead v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sat 04 May 2013 at 2.30pm
Match was Drawn

Match report Suhaib Mohammed reports

On a bright breezy afternoon Erratics openers Paul Molins and Martin Wright left pavilion to employ some job to the scorers. Unfortunately, windy weather favoured bowlers to move the ball which made openers erratic. With few knocks, P.Molins succumbed to Chennai super kings hero, P.Krishnan for 11 which resulted Lucky Bandhu to come on crease. After a immaculate pull shot by Lucky for 4 runs, he was bowled to a inside edge which actually made him Unlucky. On a contrary M.Wright appeared to be lucky as he was dropped at slips later. With steady partnership and few good knocks of 34 runs between M.Wright and S.Thomson, M Wright was not lucky this time as he was caught at 28 which lead skipper (J.Kirby) to join S.Thomson to put some score on board. Both these batsmen demonstrated some splendid batting skills all around the field with completion of their half centuries and partnership of 96 runs. With energy depleting, S.Thomson misjudged a slow flighted delivery leaving the bails off. Following this dismissal, the collapse of middle order on consecutive overs leaving behind binary digits on their individual scores. Nonetheless, tail ender H.Molins came to rescue with his new Kookaburra bat. Like the bat (bird?), he made the ball fly across the field scoring quick 17 runs along with the skipper setting a competitive target of 209 at the end of innings.

The tea was provided to all the player who don’t wear spikes (as spikes were not allowed inside tea room). The scone provided during tea, I reckon one of the best we had in Devon just as soft as cake. At the end of tea, Erratics were quite charged enough with some calorie intake to bowl them out as it was a timed match.

Gareth Oughton and Suhaib Mohammed opened the bowling. Both were straight and accurate. S.Mohammed clinched 2 wickets and G.Oughton 1 wicket in their first spell causing turbulence to their batting order as opponents score on board was 5 for 3. Later, Dominic came into the attack with his quick one by uprooting the wicket of one of opening pair for 8. With this demise, Stoke-in-Teignhead were 17 for 4. This looked optimistic to bag victory for Erratics until F.Allen came out of pavilion to save his team. Before these batsman could settle down, P.Ellis lulled the batsman (G.Hooker) by giving him room to play which eventually lead into the hands of S.Thomson for a simple catch (61 for 5). F.Allen was young and dynamic who scored quick runs all over the ground along with his batting partner O.Barnes. Molins junior gave break through to this partnership by a inswinging ball which succumbed F.Allen one short of half century. This wicket brought high hopes like Pink Floyd to Erratics (96 for 6). Similarly, Molins senior bowled a slow flighted delivery which perplexed O.Barnes and resulting in a pair of bails to squander around (98 for 7). Meanwhile Chennai super kings hero aka P.Krishnan demonstrated articulate nature of batting and supporting non-striker to stick around. With half an hour left for the innings to end, G.Oughton and S.Mohammed were brought back to attack. S.Mohammed managed to get a plum with a straight ball (123 for 8). Skipper, with his strategy tried to keep as many slips to encounter the pace. Unfortunately, there was slip catch missed with a beautiful delivery by G.Oughton. Not able to clinch any couple of wickets in stipulated time resulted in draw match (150 for 8).

Team

1 Lucky Bandhu
2 Jonathan Kirby (captain)
3 Prakash Kripakaran
4 Suhaib Mohammed (reporter)
5 Harry Molins
6 Paul Molins
7 Gareth Oughton
8 Dominic Prosser
9 Sid Thomson (keeper)
10 Martin Wright
11 Phil Ellis

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
209

(41.0 overs)
    
Paul Molins Bowled  11
Martin Wright Caught  28
Lucky Bandhu Bowled  5
Sid Thomson Bowled  54
Jonathan Kirby Not Out  55
Dominic Prosser Lbw  0
Prakash Kripakaran Lbw  1
Suhaib Mohammed Bowled  0
Gareth Oughton Run out  4
Harry Molins Not Out  17
Phil Ellis  

Stokeinteignhead Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Stokeinteignhead Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
150 (36.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gareth Oughton9.0135135.003.89
Suhaib Mohammed8.051836.002.25
Dominic Prosser4.0019119.004.75
Prakash Kripakaran3.001900.006.33
Lucky Bandhu4.011500.003.75
Phil Ellis3.02515.001.67
Paul Molins2.0014114.007.00
Harry Molins3.0013113.004.33