Scorecard

Plymtree v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Wed 23 May 2007 at 6.30pm
Erratics Cricket Club Lost

Match report By James Koranyi

The match had started before any of the Erratics had turned up. The Plymtree cricketers were keen to get the match under way as quickly as possible, so that they could watch as much of the Champions League final as possible.
They won the ‘toss’ with captain Carl Knappett in absentia – presumably by choosing heads and tails – and so Plymtree decided to field first and send the first trickle of Erratics players out to bat; all in the name of time-saving. Despite all their efforts to speed things up, the match started at 6.30pm, lasted nearly the full forty overs (it was a Twenty20 match), and prevented nearly everyone from making in back in time for the final moments of the final.
This was a blessing in disguise, as the cricket match turned out to be infinitely more exciting than the dire match played out in Athens (three goals in 90 minutes or 253 runs, spectacular wickets, cringe-worthy fumbles, umpire mix-ups and church bells ringing non-stop in two and a half hours? Not to mention the fresh Devon air and beautiful square pitch. You decide...).

Sam Cook and Al Brunt opened the innings for the Erratics and got off to a solid start. Their opening partnership of 24 was broken when Al Brunt was bowled in the fourth over. Matt Cook came in at number three, and the spectators were treated to a healthy dose of fraternal rivalry.

Matt Cook hit his very first ball (incidentally the last ball of the fourth over) for six. Sam Cook immediately followed suit by hitting the next ball for four (just shy of a six).

The Cook brothers clocked up a combined aggregate of 63 runs, which was just over half of the Erratics total. Plymtree rules stipulated, however, that batsmen were required to retire once their total passed the 30 run mark.
Tellingly, the Erratics’ innings slowed down after Sam and Matt Cook took to the pavilion on 30 and 33 respectively. At 71 for 1 after nine overs, the Erratics were looking good for a large total, but in the end they had to settle for 125 for 5 after 20 overs.

The fielding turned out to be quite a frustrating experience for the Erratics. Two dropped catches, (actually, I think there were at least 4 - ed) Carl Knappett’s vicious ball that brushed the bails but did not take them off, and a couple of overthrows and misfields added to the feeling that it just wasn’t meant to be.

Nonetheless, the bowling was neat, and after ten overs Plymtree had only accumulated 62 runs. Their wickets started to tumble, too: five of them to be precise. Sam Willis took the first wicket, Matt Cook took one in his first over, and Sam Cook cleaned up three wickets in total.

But just as it was looking promising for the Erratics, perhaps even with the prospect of getting them all out, Plymtree dug deep and saw out the match with an over and a half to spare. Plymtree’s best player Diamond scored a total of 34, took one wicket, and shone throughout the match...

Yes, the Erratics lost, but it was a close match and a promising performance; one on which the Erratics hope to be able to build and put their winless streak behind them as quickly as possible.



Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
11w 1b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
15
125

(20.0 overs)
    
Sam Cook Retired Not Out  30
Al Brunt b Diamond 8
Matt Cook Retired Not Out  33
Jonathan Kirby Bowled  17
Martin Weiler Bowled  0
Sam Willis ct William 8
Carl Knappett Not Out  7
Simon Orpen Run out  2
John Pearson  
James Koranyi  
David Salter  

Plymtree Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Parker4.002100.005.25
Diamond4.0139139.009.75
Stamp4.002400.006.00
William4.011728.504.25
Fillen2.001000.005.00
Newcombe2.001427.007.00

Plymtree Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 6b  
for 5 wickets
18
128 (18.3 overs)
     
William  
   
   
Diamond  
   
   
Bannister  
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Carl Knappett3.001100.003.67
Sam Willis4.0027127.006.75
Sam Cook4.002137.005.25
Matt Cook2.0014114.007.00
Simon Orpen2.001600.008.00
John Pearson3.301600.004.57
 
Photos and video of Plymtree v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Wed 23 May 2007 at 6.30pm

070523 Brunt01.jpg

Al Brunt picks out his favourite area at Plymtree in 2007.

070523 CookS.jpg

An unconventional Sam Cook shot at Plymtree in 2007.

070523 CookS2.jpg

A more typical example of the amount of energy that Sam Cook puts in to his shots. Plymtree 2007.

070523 Plymtree View.jpg

Plymtree 2007