Scorecard

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics v Mount Edgcumbe on Sun 17 Jun 2007 at 2.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 2 runs

Match report by Dominic Prosser

Captain: Carl Knappett. W/K: Peter Hinds


Erratics versus Mount Edgcumbe,
Sunday 17th June

*You only swing when you’re winning*





The sweetest victories are surely those that are hardest won.
The Erratics held their nerve, spirit, and grit to win by just 2 runs in the
last over.
Erratics 159 for 7 from 41 overs
Mt Edgcumbe 157 all out from 39.2 overs

Batting first the Erratics made heavy weather of getting going and didn’t get into double figures until the 12th over by which time they had lost both openers. R. Deviell opened the Mt. Edgcumbe bowling with seven straight maidens culminating with a wicket maiden. The wicket, flat but stodgy following the heavy rainfall across successive days prior to the game should have allowed the batsmen time to drive on the front foot but the bowling was unremittingly tight. Finally the Erratics innings got going with D Prosser swiping the ball for a couple of sixes whilst C Cook steadily carved out a tenacious innings.


Erratics versus Mount Edgcumbe,
Sunday 17th June

*You only swing when you’re winning*





The sweetest victories are surely those that are hardest won.
The Erratics held their nerve, spirit, and grit to win by just 2 runs in the
last over.
Erratics 159 for 7 from 41 overs
Mt Edgcumbe 157 all out from 39.2 overs

Batting first the Erratics made heavy weather of getting going and didn’t get into double figures until the 12th over by which time they had lost both openers. R. Deviell opened the Mt. Edgcumbe bowling with seven straight maidens culminating with a wicket maiden. The wicket, flat but stodgy following the heavy rainfall across successive days prior to the game should have allowed the batsmen time to drive on the front foot but the bowling was unremittingly tight. Finally the Erratics innings got going with D Prosser swiping the ball for a couple of sixes whilst C Cook steadily carved out a tenacious innings.


Chris Cook builds a steady innings

But with Cook out for 39 and the Erratics yet to break the ton, it needed a big wag of the tail to turn this into any sort of a match. But when spectator M. Cook, out of the team with a broken right hand, fails to quell the instinct to play and appears at 9, you have a tail of some substance, broken bottom hand and all. With the team expecting to see an innings of tickled singles here and there, Cook soon opened up and began hammering the ball around the ground with a venom fuelled by revenge against over a month of lost cricket. In achieving his 44 not out he received vital support from the other end by D. Pearson (15 with a pair of big hits for four) and P Hinds (14 not out). And so the Erratics innings closed at tea on 159 for 7.

Over tea it started raining in earnest, but the weather-hardened teams took to the field without demur. The Mount Edgcumbe innings was therefore accompanied by a persistent drizzle for all but the last few decisive overs of the game.

Peter Hinds volunteered to put on the gloves in the absence of a recognised keeper and did a creditable job given the appalling conditions and his unfamiliarity with the role. Carl Knappett and Chris Cook opened the bowling, both bowling accurately and picking up a several top order wickets. C. Cook was to finish with 3 for 36 from 10 overs and C. Knappett with 3 for 28 from 11 overs.

But as the ball and wicket became greasy and unrecognisable the Erratics change bowlers struggled and began to leak runs through the gaps left in the field by the no-show Erratics (all the more shameful given the number of people eager to play at a ground that offers such spectacular panoramic views of the Cornwall and Devon border and the Tamar estuary that even Plymouth appears almost pretty). Mt Edgcumbe looked to be cruising towards a comfortable victory.


A further bowling change saw C. Ferro come on to bowl like a man possessed, conceding few runs and soon picking up the vital wicket of one of the Mt Edgcumbe big hitters (Ferro was to finish with a remarkable 2 for 10 from 7 overs.) Meanwhile at the other end S. Orpen bowled with a verve and control that helped stem the flow of runs and tie up the tail. Even so with 4 wickets in hand and only 16 runs to get from the last 7 overs Mt Edgcumbe still looked bookies’ favourties.

And then it happened. It stopped raining, and a game that for most of the day had promised to be a dull affair sprang back into life...

4 overs to go. Mt E. require 11 runs, Erratics four wickets.

C. Cook comes back to bowl with a menace and accuracy that immediately produces a wicket.

3 overs remaining: Mt E. need 7 runs, Erratics three wickets.

A maiden over from C. Ferro, the ball beginning to swing.

2 overs left: Mt. E. need 5 runs, Erratics three wickets.

And so to C. Cook’s last over: increasingly desperate to find the final handful of runs the batsmen decide to play tip and run, gifting Erratics a run out. A few balls later C. Cook takes another wicket: bowled.

Last over: Mt .E. need 2 runs, Erratics one wicket.

The captain, C. Knappett, sets the field tightly in and around the square. C. Ferro bowls: dot ball. C. Ferro sprints in again, bowls on a good length outside off stump.

The ball swings.

The batsman swings…,

...ferociously, seeing in his mind’s eye the ball making the boundary, crushed to find his thick edge flying hard to point where J. Pearson takes a sharp catch, winning the match and the champagne moment.

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 3lb 
for 7 wickets
8
159

(45.0 overs)
    
Chris Ferro st Moore 0
Carl Knappett ct Deviell 1
Dominic Prosser b S. Ware 24
Chris Cook lbw S.Ware 39
Jonathan Davies b Meredith 8
David Pearson ct R. Ware 15
Simon Orpen b S. Ware 4
Peter Hinds Not Out  14
Matt Cook Not Out  44
John Pearson  
A.N. Other  

Mount Edgcumbe Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Deviell11.07919.000.82
Moore9.0121121.002.33
S.Ware13.0141313.673.15
Meredith7.0135135.005.00
R.Ware3.0024124.008.00
A.Ware2.002600.0013.00

Mount Edgcumbe Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 5b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
17
157 (38.2 overs)
     
Fearon lbw C.Cook 8
Shattock b Knappett 16
A.Ware ct Knappett 20
Moore b Prosser 30
Meredith b Knappett 4
R.Ware b Ferro 48
Farley b C.Cook 7
Deering ct Ferro 10
S.Ware Run out  1
Wills b C.Cook 0
Deveill Not Out  0

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Carl Knappett11.002839.332.55
Chris Cook10.1136312.003.54
David Pearson3.002600.008.67
John Pearson2.002000.0010.00
Dominic Prosser3.0019119.006.33
Chris Ferro6.211025.001.58
Simon Orpen3.00800.002.67
 
Photos and video of Erratics Cricket Club Erratics v Mount Edgcumbe on Sun 17 Jun 2007 at 2.00pm

070617 cookc1.jpg

Chris Cook keeps out a low one during his 39 at Mount Edgcumbe in 2007.

070617 Edg tea.jpg

Tea at Mount Edgcumbe (2007)

070617 Victory.jpg

The players leave the field at Mount Edgcumbe after John Pearson's flying catch at point clinched a two-run win for the Erratics. Left to right: Carl Knappett, Matt Cook, Dominic Prosser, Simon Orpen, Deering, John Pearson, David Pearson, ? (hidden), Peter Hinds, Jonathan Davies (hidden), Chris Ferro, ?, Chris Cook, R. Deveill