Scorecard

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics v Mystics and Magicians on Sat 06 Aug 2005 at 2pm
Erratics Cricket Club Lost by 30 runs

Match report by Jonathan Kirby

The Erratics lost by thirty runs or so, or should I say that the Mystics won by that margin? Anyway, good-natured friendly but competitive cricket was definitely the overall winner on a grey August afternoon...

The Mystics batted first, and had to contend with the welcome return of Erratic Alex Watkins who took 4 wickets for 17 off ten overs. Truth be told, the Mystics batsmen flattered to deceive, looking good but getting out early. Notable among them was Sam Cook, who came in to face David Pearson. Matt Cook, cunning Erratic captain, announced to David that there was a "wicket coming here", and Sam could not resist a Flintoff impersonation off the very next ball. Unfortunately, whereas the Edgbaston Freddie was busy middling everything, Teign Valley Freddie missed competely and lost his middle stump.
John Somers also bowled well, taking 2 wickets for 15 off 7 overs. Unfortunately for the Erratics, David Salter missed a catch off John's last over. Healey, the batsman concerned had scored 5 at the time, and went on to score 74, providing the Mystics with what was to be a match-winning total. However, though David may have missed the catch, it wasn't he who fed Healey with the bountiful crop of long-hops that helped him reach this score...
In the meantime, a sub-plot... guesting for the Erratics was Jonathan Kirby's old school friend Ian Wood, who had driven to Exeter that morning with his family from Bakewll. Jonathan and Ian had last played together in 1971, when they won their junior house colours at Bristol Grammar School. Ian bowled with much-admired line and length, and a highly economical one wicket for six runs off four overs. The wicket was that of his thirteen year old son, Cameron, who contrived to bat and field for both sides - a remarkable and enviable achievement, as most of today's batsmen would have appreciated a second go!
The late Al Brunt (who blamed M5 traffic) opened for the Erratics, but was quickly dismissed with a smart stumping by Sid Thomson. Kirby managed 16 and Matt Cook 22, so it fell to Alex Watkins to make the major contribution of 49, including a beautiful straight six. Others came and went. David Pearson provided some hope with a few lusty blows, and with two wickets remaining, only 30 runs were needed for victory. It wasn't to be, however. John Somers and David Salter were the final pair, and David blamed the "rash enthusiasm of a younger man" for the final wicket, as John made an effort to score some runs, but managed only to be another Erratic batsmen to give a simple catch.
Moments from the afternoon -
Ed Thomas was bowling, and avoided a return catch. So did the umpire, because the ball was struck in their direction with some vigour. A fielder commented that they both "dropped like something out of World WarOne!"

Steve Berry was umpire and called "over". In fact, only four balls had been bowled. He called "over" because that's what had just been called on his personal radio. Somehow the game at Egbaston was proving more enthralling than the game at Teign Valley.

If you've got any other moments from the day, please let me know!

Mystics and Magicians Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 3b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
13
153 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alex Watkins9.521744.251.73
John Pearson5.002100.004.20
John Somers7.021527.502.14
David Pearson7.0030130.004.29
Ed Thomas5.0027127.005.40
Ian Wood4.01616.001.50
Matt Cook2.002200.0011.00

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 3b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
14
123

(32.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Kirby Caught  16
Al Brunt Stumped  4
Alex Watkins Caught  49
Matt Cook Caught  22
John Pearson Caught  0
Ed Thomas Bowled  0
Ian Wood Run out  2
David Pearson Caught  16
John Somers Caught  0
Cameron Wood Bowled  0
David Salter Not Out  0

Mystics and Magicians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.