Scorecard

Woodbury Sunsets v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Fri 09 May 2008 at Unknown
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 20 runs

Match report Our evening games at Woodbury against Sunsets are always pleasurable occasions thanks to the competitive and friendly atmosphere and the excitement with which John Pearson looks forward to the meat raffle in the pub afterwards. This was no exception.

Erratics batted first captained unusually for an evening game by Chris Cook (perhaps in readiness for a call up for the Stanford million dollar game?!) Chris top scored with 34 not out and was ably supported by fellow opener John Curtis with 11 and David Pearson with 17.

A total of 96 is always there or thereabouts for this fixture and the Sunsets set about it with a worrying lack of problems. Four of their players reached double figures but guile and loop from David Pearson pegged them back. His four overs brought three wickets for 19 and ripped the heart out of the Sunsets batting. Penny Price bowled four economical overs for her one wicket and other wicket takers with one each were Chris Cook, Phil Ellis and John Curtis.

Sunsets lost by 20 runs but as ever the game was played in an excellent spirit. I can't tell you what John won in the meat raffle afterwards but he must have won something or we'd still be hearing about it!

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8w 1lb 
for 9 wickets
9
96

(17.0 overs)
    
Chris Cook Not Out  34 3 1
John Curtis ct Parnell 11 1
David Pearson ct Watts 17 2
Chris Ferro ct Irvin 8 1
A.N. Other b Parnell 6
Phil Ellis ct Irvin 1
Matt Turner Run out  7
Penny Price Run out  0
John Pearson Run out  3
David Salter b Black 0
N.O. One  

Woodbury Sunsets Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Carter4.001600.004.00
Readman4.001800.004.50
Parnell4.001728.504.25
Irvin4.0016116.004.00
Watts2.0014114.007.00
Black2.0013113.006.50

Woodbury Sunsets Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2b  
for 7 wickets
2
74 (20.0 overs)
     
Plowman ct Price 3
DeShapland Retired Not Out  30
Waters ct D Pearson 18
Johns b Ellis 0
Wilson ct Cook 0
Black ct D Pearson 11
Readman Run out  2
Irvin Not Out  10
Parnell ct D Pearson 0
Watts  Curtis
Carter Not Out  0

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Penny Price4.0012112.003.00
John Pearson3.001300.004.33
David Pearson4.001936.334.75
Phil Ellis3.00818.002.67
Chris Cook3.00818.002.67
John Curtis1.00717.007.00
A.N. Other2.00800.004.00