Scorecard

Harberton v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sun 13 Sep 2026 at 1.30pm
Match was Drawn

Match report Grissini breadsticks, 600 + and a season's dismissal record.

I plead guilty to the late addition of this report between The Erratics and Harberton, a drawn game on the 13th. September, so I am left to consult the scorebook to nudge my memory.

There is something strangely quiet about a cricket innings when you look at it afterwards.
In the scorebook, everything becomes numbers. Runs. Wickets. Overs. Names written carefully into small boxes. But behind those numbers were people standing in the middle of a field, watching the ball come towards them, trying to decide what to do before it was too late.
The batting side built its innings one run at a time. Some partnerships lasted long enough to create a sense of security, while others disappeared almost as soon as they had begun. A wicket could change the feeling of the entire innings. For a while everything might seem under control, and then, without warning, a batsman would walk back towards the pavilion, and someone else would take his place.
Harberton mustered an imposing 199 for 9 in 41.5 overs, Tom Heath showing how it’s done with 53 before he was retired. Ably supported by Jack Heath and Brad Causey. Erratics had two retirees, Fraser Chave and Richard Lindsay both with 56.
The scorebook records these moments without emotion. It does not say whether a player was nervous or confident. It simply records what happened. Perhaps that is one of the strange things about cricket: so much human effort eventually becomes a series of small numbers written in pencil.
The bowlers had their own kind of patience.
They walked back to their marks, turned, and ran towards the batsman. Then they did it again. And again. The scorebook records these repetitions as overs, runs and wickets, but repetition is part of what makes bowling what it is.
The most successful bowlers were those who could maintain pressure. A good delivery did not always take a wicket. Sometimes it simply made the batsman think. Sometimes it produced a dot ball. Sometimes it was enough to create a mistake several deliveries later.
The wickets recorded in the scorebook were therefore more than isolated events. They were the result of pressure accumulating slowly, almost invisibly. Like a door that remains closed until, eventually, someone stops trying to open it. David Sommer (our redoubtable barman) took 4 for 39, for Harberton. Chris Cook 4 for 25, Fraser 3 for 63 and Harry Everrett 2 for 16, for the Erratics.
There was a particular moment in the match when the numbers in the scorebook meant more than they usually do. Fraser reached his 600th wicket, a landmark that represents not simply one successful delivery, but years of bowling, repetition and patience.
Six hundred wickets is the kind of number that seems almost unreal when written down. Yet the game itself does not stop for such things. The bowler still has to return to his mark. The batsman still waits. The ball is still released. In that sense, the 600th wicket was both an ordinary moment in a cricket match and something extraordinary.
Fraser's achievement became one of the defining moments of the game. The wicket connected the match being played that day with the many matches that had come before it. Six hundred wickets had accumulated slowly, one delivery at a time, until eventually they became a single number in a scorebook.
The match also produced another significant piece of history. Jonathan Kirby broke a longstanding season’s dismissals record previously held by Peter Thomson, adding another layer of importance to the day's cricket.
Like Fraser's 600th wicket, Kirby's record was the result of something that had been building over a long period. Records in cricket can appear permanent when they have stood for years. They become part of the background, something people know exists without expecting anyone to change it.
Then, suddenly, someone does.
Kirby's achievement showed the value of consistency and longevity. It was not simply about what happened during this particular innings. It was about all the catches, stumpings and other dismissals that had come before it. The record was broken on this day, but its story had begun many years earlier.
Together, Fraser's 600th wicket and Jonathan Kirby's record-breaking number of season’s dismissals gave the match a significance that went beyond the result. Two milestones, occurring in the same game, turned an ordinary entry in a scorebook into a small piece of cricket history.
As the match developed, momentum moved from one side to the other.
There were moments when one team seemed to have control, followed by moments when that control quietly disappeared. Partnerships gave the batting side stability. Wickets disturbed it. Runs created confidence, while a sequence of quiet overs could make the same field suddenly feel much larger.
The scorebook remembers all of this differently. It does not remember the sound of the ball striking the bat or the silence after a wicket. It remembers numbers arranged in columns.
Yet those numbers tell a story.
Cricket is sometimes decided by one delivery, but that delivery is rarely alone. It belongs to everything that happened before it—the overs, the missed opportunities, the partnerships, the pressure and the small decisions that nobody noticed at the time.
When the match was finished, the field would eventually become quiet again. The players would leave, the wickets would be taken down, and the lines on the pitch would slowly disappear.
What remained was the scorebook.Its pages contained the evidence of everything that had happened: runs scored, wickets lost, overs completed and chances taken. It reduced the match to something that could be read and understood long after the players had gone home. But perhaps the most important part of the match was never written down.
It was the concentration before the ball was delivered. The hesitation before a shot. The feeling that the next delivery might change everything.
Those things cannot be entered into a scorebook. They simply remain somewhere in the memory of the game.
The scorebook, however, had changed.
It now contained two remarkable entries: Fraser's 600th wicket and Jonathan Kirby's breaking of a longstanding season's dismissals record.
The numbers themselves are simple. Six hundred. A record surpassed. But behind them are years of cricket, matches played in different places, early mornings and late afternoons, good days and bad ones, and the quiet persistence required to keep returning to the field.
That is perhaps what makes these achievements important. The match lasted only a few hours, but the milestones belonged to much longer stories.
And so, when the final page of the scorebook was closed, the game was over—but it had left something behind.


Harberton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 14w 3b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
20
199 (41.5 overs)
     
Jack Hadley ct  F Chave 37 42 7 88.10
Paul Mallett b  C Cook 23 18 5 127.78
Colin Shearer ct  F Chave 3 14 21.43
Bradley Causey ct  H Everett 36 56 1 1 64.29
Tom Vowler lbw  C Cook 6 24 25.00
Tom Heath Retired Not Out  53 42 7 2 126.19
Harry Fitzpatrick ct  H Everett 9 30 1 30.0
S Belamy ct  C Cook 3 16 18.75
David Sommer b  C Cook 5 4 1 125.00
Ben Humphries Not Out  0 3 0
Jamie Fitzpatrick b  F Chave 4 3 1 133.33

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Carr4.004500.0011.25
Fraser Chave13.5263321.004.55
Chris Cook13.042546.251.92
Phil Power4.003300.008.25
Harry Everett6.021628.002.67
Bill Gilmour-White1.001200.0012.00

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 11w 9b 6lb 
for 8 wickets
31
182
        
Jon Perkin ct  D Sommer 1 13 7.69
Richard Lindsay Not Out  56 74 6 75.68
Matt Crawford ct  D Sommer 12 21 2 57.14 1
Harry Everett ct  B Humphries 6 13 46.15 1
Martin Weiler b  H Fitzpatrick 0 7 0
Fraser Chave Retired Not Out  56 61 7 91.80 1
Chris Cook ct  T Heath 1 6 16.67 1
Jonathan Kirby b  T Heath 2 10 20.0 1
Phil Power ct  D Sommer 3 10 30.0
Paul Carr Not Out  12 20 1 60.0
Bill Gilmour-White ct  D Sommer 2 4 50.0

Harberton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
David Sommer12.013949.753.25
Ben Humphries6.0024124.004.00
Tom Vowler6.012100.003.50
Harry Fitzpatrick5.0036136.007.20
Jamie Fitzpatrick3.002400.008.00
Tom Heath7.0223211.503.29