Scorecard

Newton Poppleford v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Thu 19 Aug 2010 at 18.00
Erratics Cricket Club Lost by 52 runs

Match report Match Report: Jonathan Kirby

As Gabrielle Kirby walked out to bat there were just two overs of the game remaining. In honour of her presence at the crease the rain stopped, having drizzled miserably through our entire innings. That she could see anything was probably thanks to the illumination provided by the lights from nearby houses, the headlights of passing cars, and the warm glow from the pavilion entrance where the scorers had sought refuge. Some brisk running with Max Ellis was to follow and the innings ended with both of them not out, Max on 5, Gabrielle on 3, and utterly delighted with that! Jan Heaton had batted earlier, having fielded gamely with one hand and thrown the ball in with an arm that puts many of us to shame. And Penny Price had bowled well, taking 2 wickets for 16 runs in her allotted 3 overs. So, there's the first point of note about this match: the Erratics included three women in the side. I've a feeling that it might not have been the first time, but I can't remember the last...

The second point of note is what excellent fellows the Newton Poppleford lot are, and what good memories they have. Sausages, chips, onion rings and conversation were much appreciated in the Cannon Inn, as was their general sportsmanship on the field. However, it seems they all remember 29th June 2006 when we batted first and scored 196 for 8 in our 20 overs, so they saw no reason to take their collective foot off the proverbial gas as they stormed to 161 for 5 in this game.

It wasn't to be "Alfie's Thursday" as Martin Weiler wheeled away from the Pavilion End without success. Matt Cook deserved better but saw several chances go down or drop in the gaps between fielders. Guy Clarke bowled well for 2 wickets at the cost of 25 runs, Ed Keedwell got a wicket and Erratic newcomer David Bibby showed great promise with some highly economical death bowling.

Phil Ellis was captain for the first time. He marshalled the troops well but I don't think there were many of us who thought we would be able to top the Newton Poppleford score of 161.

The Newton Poppleford website, like ours, reveals the team list for upcoming games. A sneak preview had revealed that they would be fielding several youngsters in their team, which had raised hopes among some of us that we might have a chance. What we didn't know until we got to the pub was that, earlier this season, the "youngsters" had utterly thrashed the Newton Poppleford "legends" in an afternoon game, leaving enough time for a beer match afterwards. Young they may have been, but their bowling was even better than their batting.

Special mention must go to George House who took 3 for 7 in 2 overs and should have had a hat-trick, had their keeper accepted the gloved offering from Phil Ellis.

Of the Erratic bat-people, only Guy Clarke (23) and Matt Cook (30) made any serious impression, and so it was left to Gabrielle and Max to see us through to the end of our allotted overs.

Footnote: John Pearson once famously included the Newton Poppleford ground in the same sentence as a reference to a certain poem by T.S.Elliots, contrasting it with the bucolic idylls that we visit elsewhere in Devon. Last night (for it was so dark it felt like night) the ground was decidedly more alpine in feel with the pine-clad hills to the east shrouded in mist - or was it just drizzle.

Whatever - it was good to play, and as selector I am very grateful for those who made a special effort to make themselves available so that we could field a full team of eleven. Thank you, Jan, Penny, Gabrielle and Ed, and thanks also to David Bibby for choosing this game for his debut.

Thursday 19th August
v Newton Poppleford
@ Newton Poppleford
6:00pm
David Bibby
Guy Clarke
Matt Cook
Max Ellis
Phil Ellis (captain)
Jan Heaton
Ed Keedwell
Gabrielle Kirby
Jonathan Kirby (wkt)
Penny Price
Martin Weiler

Newton Poppleford Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 8w 1b 4lb 
for 5 wickets
16
161 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Cook3.003300.0011.00
Penny Price3.001628.005.33
Guy Clarke3.0023211.507.67
Max Ellis3.002600.008.67
Phil Ellis4.002800.007.00
Ed Keedwell2.0014114.007.00
A.N. Other12.00600.003.00

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 13w 3b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
18
109

(20.0 overs)
    
Guy Clarke Bowled  23
Jan Heaton Caught  2
Jonathan Kirby Caught  1
Matt Cook Retired Not Out  30
Martin Weiler Bowled  0
Phil Ellis Bowled  11
A.N. Other1 Caught  9
Ed Keedwell Caught  4
Max Ellis Not Out  5
Gabrielle Kirby Not Out  3
Penny Price  

Newton Poppleford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.
 
Photos and video of Newton Poppleford v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Thu 19 Aug 2010 at 18.00

100819 mattnewtonpop.jpg

Matt Cook (30 retired) during a T20 match at Newton Poppleford in 2010