Scorecard

Tipton St John v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sun 12 Jul 2020 at 2.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 78 runs

Match report “Sanitise! Sanitise!”

Yes after thirty three cancellations the sweet sound of Erratics cricket was back. Nearly but not quite as we remembered it.

The cry of “Sanitise!” after every 6 overs was certainly a novelty. As our skipper Duncan Chave put it “that’s not something I thought I’d ever hear at an Erratics match”.

Even getting to the picturesque Tipton ground was not straight forward. No mixing of households in cars. This led to Richard Lindsay cycling there and Matt Crawford making an early bid for an award by forking out for a taxi.

There was a special briefing before play began although this was rather dominated by the plumbing problems Tipton were having with their toilets and explaining the one way system in the pavilion. As the game started other new elements came to the fore – additional white lines for the non striking batsmen to run along, no handing of surplus clothing to umpires and returning the ball direct to the bowler. This was the new normal.

What was not quite normal was the way the Erratics set about their task after Duncan won the toss and elected to bat. It was a glorious hot afternoon and Tipton had produced a superb square. Openers Martin Wright and debutant Harry Everett were in excellent form and in the seventeenth over brought up the first hundred partnership of the season. Harry reached his half century with a not quite perfected reverse sweep. At the halfway drinks in this 40 over aside game the Erratics were an impressive 136-0.

The lure of some real cricket had attracted Erratics Alumni Brian Carpenter and Jeff Haynes to come and watch. They must have wondered if this was the real Erratics such was the unrecognisable scoreline.

Or maybe they had been celebrity hunting. For in Friday’s Daily Mirror the Erratics had got a mention! But only as the opposition that Tipton veteran David O’Higgins would be playing against having just passed his 84th birthday. He joined Tipton aged 60 and has since made 738 appearances and taken 950 wickets. It says something that Higgy was out cutting the outfield before the game. Sadly it was not his day and he didn’t add to his tally of victims.

As so often happens, the drinks break broke the stand and Martin Wright was caught and bowled soon after for a fine 45. Everett, however, just marched on and was brutal on anything short or wayward with seventeen fours and a six. A century on debut was his reward at which point he generously retired on 103*. Has an Erratic ever scored a hundred on their debut before?

Harry is a sports journalist and can be found commentating at Taunton and Ashton Gate amongst other Westcountry venues. He was talent spotted by Annie Chave on Twitter – another sign of the new normal. Harry was chuffed with his ton as it was the first he had scored in his home county. His previous one was in club cricket in Australia so we have a good one here! Welcome Harry!

Crawford (11), Lindsay (37 no) and Fraser Chave (48 no) kept up the momentum and helped the score rattle along to 252-2. Over tea (all personally brought along – a pity as Tipton’s tea is renowned as special) we discussed how our score sat alongside others in our history. Fraser, our Statto in chief, was quickly able to tell us that it was the 27th highest score in the past 26 seasons. Of course!

We were defending a decent total but any side with Phil Tolley in it is dangerous. Tipton’s opener has scored a stack load of runs against us over the years both for his current team and All Saints previously. So we were given a real boost when he holed out relatively early on as Hailwood (2-33) and Youngman (2-20) got among the wickets with some tight and challenging opening bowling. Kevin McMeeking, an Erratic from the turn of the Millennium, was among those to fall.

This made Tipton’s task all but impossible but their middle order stuck around and Chris Tubbs, after years giving it a go, scored his maiden fifty. A milestone enjoyed by players on both sides who recognise what this means to a dedicated club cricketer. In fact his half century was applauded twice. Once when it was thought he had reached the target and soon after when he actually did. Just imagine if he had got out in between!

Tipton ended up on 175-7, with Charlie Garrett (A.N.Other on scorecard), Crawford and Fraser Chave chipping in with a wicket apiece, to give the Erratics an unbeaten record stretching back to October 2019. True Erraticism came to the fore the longer the innings went on. Various aches and pains became the topic of conversation and Duncan even had to retire mid over after failing to get the required mobility to bowl. And dropped catches, of course, were blamed on the sanitisers!

A big thank you to Tipton for being such perfect hosts. Cricket was back and how happy we all were at that.
Martin Weiler

You can read Tipton's report here:
https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/tiptonstjohn/teams/119302/match-centre/0-4853950/report

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6w 2b  
for 3 wickets
8
252

(40.0 overs)
    
Martin Wright Caught  45 6 1
Harry Everett Retired Out  103 17 1 2
Richard Lindsay Not Out  37 3 1
Matt Crawford Caught  11 1
Fraser Chave Not Out  48 7 1
Martin Weiler  
Duncan Chave  
Penny Price  
Paul Molins  
Mark Hailwood  
Ben Youngman  

Tipton St John Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Tipton St John Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 16w 2b  
for 7 wickets
23
174 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Hailwood8.0133216.504.13
Ben Youngman8.0120210.002.50
A.N. Other6.0024124.004.00
Martin Weiler5.003000.006.00
Matt Crawford7.0032132.004.57
Duncan Chave1.401300.007.80
Fraser Chave4.2021121.004.85
 
Photos and video of Tipton St John v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sun 12 Jul 2020 at 2.00pm

ErraticsDailyMirror20200710

From the Daily Mirror, 10 July 2020

Cricket Returns

The 2020 season begins at Tipton St John.