Scorecard

Blagdon Hill v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Tue 04 May 2021 at 6.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Lost by 3 Wickets

Match report Blagdon Hill, according to Ordnance Survey, is a village. It is situated in the District of Taunton Deane in the County of Somerset in the South West Region of England and lies 117.6m above sea level. According to a reliable source, it used to be called Blagdon, but became Blagdon Hill to avoid confusion with Blagdon, another Somerset village, which is in the Mendip Hills. Blagdon Hill is in the civil parish of Pitminster. Pitminster, according to a reliable source, means “the minster or mother church of Pippa's people”. Blagdon Hill Cricket Club’s ground is of course in Pitminster, but it’s not clear whether it’s situated in the village of Blagdon Hill or hamlet of Sellicks Green.

I must admit, when I saw a T20 match with Blagdon Hill on the fixture list, August 2020’s fixture -- henceforth Rout I – sprang to mind, and I expected Rout II. But the match failed to live up to my pessimism. It looked like it might, early on. Jonathan Kirby run out, unluckily, and Lee Grant bowled for one; meanwhile Duncan Chave’s 19 was hard-fought against a two-pace pitch. Jonathan Beverley (22), Fraser Chave (23) and Martin Weiler (13 not out) also made double-digit contributions on way to 126 for 8.

After Rout I, such a total looked an easy target, but wickets for Ben Youngman (1), Lee (2) and Fraser (1) kept Rout II at bay, along with some (what looked like, from mid-wicket at least) relatively pacey leg-breaks from newcomer Ben Yarde-Butler. Instead, Mark Hailwood’s three quick-fire wickets, including a great take from Siva at long off, made victory a possibility if wickets continues to tumble. They didn’t. Blagdon Hill won with three wickets in hand.

After the game, a few players headed to the Lamb and Flag Inn, which is on Blagdon Hill, the road out of Blagdon Hill, which goes up (and down) Blagdon Hill. From Blagdon Hill, either the village, road, or hill, you can join the B3170, which takes you on to the A303, and is a much easier route to Blagdon Hill than via the M5. So, if Rout II happens when we return to Blagdon Hill in August, be sure to have a pleasant journey to and from it.

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 16w 9b  
for 8 wickets
30
126

(20.0 overs)
    
Duncan Chave Caught  19 3
Jonathan Kirby Run out  5
Lee Grant Bowled  1
Jonathan Beverley Caught  22 1 1 1
Fraser Chave Caught  23 4
Martin Weiler Not Out  13 2
Ben Yarde-Buller Bowled  6 1
Sivaraman Subramanian Caught  1 1
Matt Crawford Bowled  0
Mark Hailwood Not Out  6 1
Ben Youngman  

Blagdon Hill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Blagdon Hill Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 3b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
11
127 (18.2 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Youngman4.0026126.006.50
Lee Grant4.0021210.505.25
Fraser Chave3.2026126.007.80
Matt Crawford1.001000.0010.00
Ben Yarde-Buller2.001700.008.50
Mark Hailwood4.002137.005.25