Scorecard

Ide v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Fri 11 Jun 2021 at 6.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 12 Runs

Match report Jon Beverley reports...

There aren’t many cricket grounds where you can simultaneously field at both midwicket and deep midwicket, but Ide is one of them. It was therefore something of a surprise to learn from Fraser’s Erratics stats book that the record for the number of sixes by a single player at this ground is 6, held by Fraser himself. Perhaps it was the shortness of the boundary to the ditch that encouraged me to rather boldly proclaim to captain Ben Youngman on the evening before the match (after a number of G&Ts, it must be said) that I would hit some sixes. I would soon learn the difficulties of the Ide pitch…

The toss was won by Ide and they elected to field first. Duncan Chave and I opened the batting, and it didn’t take me long to realise the foolishness of my proclamation the previous evening. In fact, I think it took me nine deliveries to even lay bat on ball, due to a combination of prodigious swing, uneven bounce and my own poor skill (the latter probably being the main factor). I eventually fell plumb LWB attempting to sweep, but Duncan, joined at the crease by Jonathan Kirby, was able to retire at 30 not out at better than a run a ball. After Kirby was caught for 14, President Weiler, Kyle Wedgwood (making his Erratics debut) and Fraser Chave together managed to get us up to a respectable total through a combination of clean hitting and quick running, with Fraser adding one to his record of sixes at Ide. I was also given a rare opportunity while umpiring to invoke Law 23.3 (Leg byes not to be awarded) when the POTE (President of the Erratics) decided to kick the ball down to fine leg and take a single (I’m a qualified umpire, you know). 110 for 4 our total after 20 overs.

Youngman opened the bowling in the second innings and the very first ball was smashed straight at me at mid-off, where I promptly dropped it (although I prefer to think of it as a good stop). At the other end, Matt Crawford took two wickets in his first over, and he got through his four overs to end with 2/18. It could have been better, had me and Ben both not dropped catches (my drop much more straightforward than the first one). However, the pick of the bowlers was Fraser Chave, whose four overs went for only 10 runs, while also collecting four wickets. The remaining overs were bowled by Wedgwood, who bowled some good deliveries after a few looseners, Chave Snr (2/17) and Ben Yarde-Buller, who picked up the final wicket as the ball made its way to the stumps with just enough force to dislodge a bail, via several deflections from the batsman’s equipment, to leave us with a margin of victory of 12 runs. A nice close finish in a game played in a very good spirit by (almost) everyone.

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
9w 2b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
12
110

(20.0 overs)
    
Duncan Chave Retired Not Out  30 2 1
Jonathan Beverley Lbw  10 1 1
Jonathan Kirby Caught  14 2
Martin Weiler Run out  26 4
Kyle Wedgwood Bowled  1
Fraser Chave Not Out  16 1 1
Alex Thomas  
Matt Crawford  
Ben Yarde-Buller  
Ben Youngman  
Penny Price  

Ide Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ide Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
10
98 (17.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Youngman2.0025125.0012.50
Matt Crawford4.001829.004.50
Fraser Chave4.001042.502.50
Kyle Wedgwood2.001600.008.00
Duncan Chave3.001728.505.67
Ben Yarde-Buller2.30919.003.60