Scorecard

Heads & Tails v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Wed 04 Aug 2021 at 6.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 6 Wickets

Match report More often than not a bright summers evening is exactly what one would hope for before an August 20-20 match. There are a couple of grounds however, where this kind of weather can be quite testing. Ide and the Coaver club come to mind but the most challenging must be the ground at Newton st, cyres. On certain evenings the configuration of the ground and the trajectory of the setting sun can mean batting, or almost as difficult, bowling ,facing a retina obliterating wall of sunlight. Fortunately for the game against Heads and Tails a couple of benign heavy grey clouds did a pretty good job of holding it back for the duration of the contest.

Erratics fielded first and did an uncharacteristicly tidy job . There were some stand out moments. Krupakars keeping whilst carrying a knee injury was understatedly efficient. Lee ,like a multi_sea wintered Salmon leaping up a fish ladder,took a fantastic one handed return catch at full stretch off his bowling. He followed this up with a delivery that would have troubled any batsmen at any level of cricket; A searing ,in-swinging leg stump yorker was way too good for the newly arrived batsman leaving Lee on a hat trick. He couldn't quite repeat this delivery but the Erratics were to get another crack at a hat trick when John Curtis was thrown the ball. The first of his wickets required some chess like strategic manoeuvres involving Martin Weiler who, like a crab crossing a rock pool, moved a couple of paces to his right after the first four deliveries of the over until the batsmen popped the fifth straight to him at short mid off. The next ball had the batsmen memerized by some beguiling flight and the bails falling to the ground. One other moment of brilliance came when Ben double barrel was bowling. The batter thumped the ball back high over his head down to the long off boundary during one of the sunnier moments in the game where Alex equanimously pouched the ball to take a superb pressure catch. Who needs runs when you can take catches like that! The Heads and Tails finished on 127.

The Erratics batted with authority and never really felt under pressure. Jon and Martin got us off to a great start with the former once again retiring not out. Fraser did the same. A couple of mighty blows from Lee and an assured and stylish finish from the indomitable Krupakar gave the Erratics victory with a couple of balls to spare.

Nigel Rutherford

Heads & Tails Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 6b  
for 10 wickets
16
127 (18.2 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Youngman3.0021121.007.00
Fraser Chave1.00800.008.00
Mark Hailwood3.2016116.004.80
Nigel Rutherford3.0019119.006.33
Lee Grant4.012237.335.50
Ben Yarde-Buller2.0021121.0010.50
John Curtis2.001427.007.00

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 2b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
8
131

(19.1 overs)
    
Jonathan Beverley Retired Not Out  30 4
Martin Weiler Bowled  13 2 1
Fraser Chave Retired Not Out  31 6
Alex Thomas Bowled  0 1
Jayakrupakar Nallala Not Out  23 3
Lee Grant Caught  10 2 1
Nigel Rutherford Caught  1
Ben Yarde-Buller Not Out  15 2
Ben Youngman  
Mark Hailwood   1
John Curtis  

Heads & Tails Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.