Scorecard

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics v Lustleigh on Sun 27 Jul 2008 at Unknown
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 36 runs

Match report It's always difficult reporting on an event at which you weren't present but here goes...

This was our chance to repay years of hospitality by Lustleigh by inviting them to our 'home' ground of Dunsford. We'd tried a similar thing once before but we ended up playing by the side of a busy motorway and Lustleigh respectfully asked not to be asked back! At least this time our ground could give theirs a run for its money,
Dunsford having most of the attributes of an idyllic English village ground.

We batted first on a difficult batting surface. Everyone found it difficult to get the ball off the square and this was compounded by tight bowling from our visitors. Andrew McRae was the pick of the batsmen with 18 along with Nick Birbeck putting in a rare appearance and reaching double figure into the bargain. Gareth Oughton and James Burrows saw us to the end of the innings with 21 and 11 respectively.

Our score of 121 seemed to be light by about 50 but... Lustleigh struggled as we had. Their top score of 23 was made by their number two batsman M Brewer and a steady fall of wickets was only punctuated by a partnership with P Wright who made 19. We bowled well with Burrows,Oughton,McRae and Bradley all picking up wickets.

Lustleigh were all out for 85 and it was back to the Royal Oak for drinks.

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 23w 12b  
for 7 wickets
38
121

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Ferro ct Manners-Chapman 4
Andrew McRae b Wych 18
Jonathan Davies b Manners-Champman 2
Nick Birbeck ct Brewer 12
Matt Turner ct Mowbray 9 1
Oliver Kirby b Bartlett 0
Greg Bradley b Mowbray 6
Gareth Oughton Not Out  21 2
James Burrows Not Out  11 1
John Pearson  
N.O. One  

Lustleigh Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Manners-Chapman7.0125212.503.57
Brewer9.04919.001.00
Bartlett6.0018118.003.00
Wych6.0020120.003.33
Mowbray4.001829.004.50
McGuire2.001400.007.00

Lustleigh Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 7b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
16
85 (35.0 overs)
     
Paxman ct Oughton 2
Brewer Run out  23
Hall b Oughton 0
Wych ct McRae 6
Middleton ct McRae 6
Wright ct Burrows 19
Barlow b Bradley 0
Manners-Chapman ct Bradley 3
McGuire lbw Burrows 4
Bartlett b Oughton 6
Harvey Not Out  0

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Burrows10.031829.001.80
Gareth Oughton9.021234.001.33
Andrew McRae7.0025212.503.57
Chris Ferro5.02700.001.40
John Pearson3.01500.001.67
Greg Bradley2.001125.505.50
 
Photos and video of Erratics Cricket Club Erratics v Lustleigh on Sun 27 Jul 2008 at Unknown

080727.jpg

Emma Turner's wonderful cricket cake, served up at Dunsford in 2008.