Scorecard

Bridford v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Wed 10 Aug 2011 at Unknown
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report Today inspired by Bell's double century I thought I would record yet another victory for the Erratics - halcyon days for us and the national team. To the matter in hand... yes I am prevaricating as I fear the recall of the match will not be so clear.

Bridford batted first and got off to a slow start with Ferro and Haynes provided a good complement - Haynes with good flight variations and Chris with consistent line and pace. First wicket - comprehensively bowled fell soon to Ferro bringing Bridford's number three to the crease. An eccentric innings followed in which the batter spent more time sprawled in his crease than upright - by this time Ferro had been replaced by the off spin of Fox - so it was not that the batter was ducking bouncers - well not quick ones - the pitch did have a tennis ball spot at one end. Finally, he succumbed by prodding a delivery from Fox into Cook's safe hands at gully. (Cook seeing the batter spending so much time on the ground declined to dive for the catch making it look easier than it probably was.) Runs came slowly and another change of bowling brought Heaton on to replace Haynes. The opposition started to accelerate but took more chances and Heaton's fine control of line and length brought dividends with three wickets to her - two caught coolly by Kirby and Clarke in the deep and the third a run out off her own bowling - a quick pick up and direct hit following up.

The best catch of the innings was a superb running catch on the long-on boundary by Kirby off Cook's bowling bringing to a close the innings of their top scorer with 35 (NOTE - apologies to Bridford for the anonymity - James Fox kindly photoed the scorebook and e-mailed it to me and I managed to chop off the names of the batters!)

2nd NOTE - TO CAPTAINS - a plea from yours truly - I am experimenting with wearing a helmet for keeping wicket and for the second time missed a skier during this match - my request is that the usual custom of leaving such catches to the keeper be suspended till I have figured out to look skywards with a helmet on!

To our reply... 105 off 20 overs seemed eminently doable but knowing our ability to snatch defeat out of the jaws of victory there were nerves aplenty as Brunt and Clarke went out to bat. Both had early cares with the unexpected bounce but the catches did not go to hand. Soon both batters were finding the gaps in the field and batting looked a lot easier than Bridford had found it. Sadly once more Brunt got out after some graceful shots to an innocuous delivery. Clarke was reassuringly solid though keeping the scoreboard ticking over. Both Hailwood and Forrester came and went cheaply - funnily enough this is where my memory fails me. (Thanks Matt for the coaching tip after.)

Kirby came to the wicket - in a fine vein of form - and any nerves that remained after our mini collapse were steadied as he and Clarke swept and pulled the loose balls to the boundary. With three overs left and 18 to get though there was still work to do. 8 off that over followed by 7 off the penultimate left 3 off 1 over. Clarke faced the first ball hoping to finish with a flourish only to be beaten - the keeper standing up was also beaten so 1 bye to the Erratics. Now Kirby's opportunity - again beaten but lo more pace on the ball and the batsmen reluctantly ran the 2 for victory - that's the way the match ended. Not with a bang but with bye byes.....................

Bridford Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 1b  
for 8 wickets
5
105 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Ferro2.00616.003.00
Jeff Haynes4.02200.000.50
James Fox4.0018118.004.50
Jan Heaton4.0020210.005.00
Matt Cook4.002337.675.75
Mark Hailwood2.003400.0017.00

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8w 10b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
19
106

(19.2 overs)
    
Al Brunt Caught  16
Guy Clarke Not Out  37
Mark Hailwood Caught  3
Andrew Forrester Caught  8
Jonathan Kirby Not Out  23
Daniel Thistlethwaite  
Chris Ferro  
Matt Cook  
James Fox  
Jeff Haynes  
Jan Heaton  

Bridford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.