Scorecard

Tipton St John v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sat 22 May 2010 at 14.30
Erratics Cricket Club Lost by 38 runs

Match report [Jonathan Kirby Capt,

Match Report by Alan Peacock

“When you’ve put your clothes back on would you like to give me some money?” So began my introduction to the friendliness of the Erratics Cricket team.

I should add that this comment was made after the match, and in the course of asking for match fees.

Erratics Captain Jonathan Kirby won the toss on a warm sunny day, the first of the playing season apparently, and Tipton were invited to bat. James Burrows and Phil Ellis opened the bowling with James finding good line and length early on. Tipton lost their first wicket on 25, however their top and middle order kept the run rate at around 5 an over. Our fielders held all catches coming their way, with Penny Price holding a strong catch at mid wicket and her quick fielding resulting in a run out. Martin Wright too held a difficult catch at deep mid wicket. Tipton ending their innings on 193-7. Only having ten fielders didn’t help our position. For the Erratics James Burrows finished with 19-2 off 8, Andrew McRae bowled well for 23-2 off his 8 overs, Phil Ellis came back strongly with 51-2 his last 4 overs only giving some 12 runs, and Penny Price bowled 3 overs 17-1.

Erratics started well and reached 75 for the loss of only 2 wickets, but it was always going to be tight, as Tipton had a full bowling attack and 11 fielders. Martin Wright batted well for his 47, getting on to the front foot early and finding the boundary with some excellent cover drives. Unfortunately he was given out run out, correctly I should add, however, it was contentious in the manner in which it happened. That broke up a reasonable partnership that he and I had going and we had felt the target was reachable. Unfortunately we then crumbled to some steady line and length bowling, with only Skipper Kirby providing staunch resistance with a strong 43 not out. One off drive was hit so hard mid off didn’t even move as it sped past. We finished the day on 155-7.

Saturday 15th May
v Tipton St John @ Tipton, 2:30pm

James Burrows
Phil Ellis
Jono Gurney
Jonathan Kirby
Armaan Malhotra
Chris Mellett
Andrew McRae
Alan Peacock
Penny Price
Martin Wright

Tipton St John Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 30w 6b  
for 7 wickets
40
193 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Burrows8.0219119.002.37
Phil Ellis8.0051225.506.38
Alan Peacock8.003600.004.50
Andrew McRae8.0123211.502.88
Armaan Malhotra2.002600.0013.00
Penny Price3.0017117.005.67
Jono Gurney3.001500.005.00

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 17w 2b  
for 7 wickets
21
155

(40.0 overs)
    
Chris Mellett Bowled  2
Martin Wright Run out  47
Andrew McRae Caught  2
Alan Peacock Bowled  25
Armaan Malhotra Bowled  2
Phil Ellis Bowled  11
Jonathan Kirby Not Out  43
Penny Price Caught  1
Jono Gurney Not Out  1
James Burrows  
N.O. One  

Tipton St John Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.