Scorecard

Chulmleigh v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sat 26 Sep 2026 at 1.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 17 Runs

Match report Roger Putman reports...

With so many Learned Erratic players (I daren’t say peers), it can be a bit intimidating compiling a match report, so I entertained the idea of writing the report in the style of Erotica – apparently (the) Erratics were once named as The Erotics? Just think!? Anyway… something was in the air for this end of season game away v Chulmleigh. There were snippets of conversation, that if your ears just happened to tune in at the wrong time, you may of thought they were said in a double tongue (double entendre), “running round Chittlehampton naked he was”, this I assumed was said about Fraser, but I was apparently incorrect, it was said about Mr C Ferro, who “never so much as wears shorts normally”. Then there was Duncan guarding his pear (pair) at lunch; one husband ‘apparently’ caressing a wasp off his wife’s chest and something Annie said that is, quite frankly, unprintable!

Anyway, now that I have your attention lets focus on the cricket. Erratics batted first and the consensus was that @170 would be a good score. Two Martins opened the batting – when did this last happen Fraser? Martin Wright and Martin Campling, who was guesting for us from the home side. Both got off to good starts - Campling producing a beautiful cover drive which was probably shot of the day - against some good opening bowling. Pannett especially swinging the ball well. Campling fell for 23, which introduced Chris Ferro into bat. His first scoring shot was a sumptuous punch onto the onside and just purred from then on, an even better back foot punch, plenty of square drives reaching the boundary too, all seemed effortless. On one occasion whilst I was umpiring, young bowler Harvey Snell bowled a full ball on 5th stump swinging away, Martin managed to prod it away for one, very good, Chris now on strike, received an identical ball and deftly drove it for four. Even Martin admitted “how does he (C Ferro) do it?” after the over. Martin fell for a dogged 25. Jon Curtis came in chasing a personal milestone, needing just 1 to achieve 500 career runs. He took his time but achieved his goal before falling LBW. Chris retired not out on 56 - which included passing Club stalwart Richard Hitchcock’s 11,497 career runs, placing him second in Erratic run scoring history - but there was still plenty of potential in the shed left to bat. Unfortunately, theory and reality aren’t always the same bedfellows (stop it, Ed!) we lost a few cheap wickets which prompted Chris to declare that he was “not going back in!” Anyone else but Chris would be thinking of a red inker! Captain Lee (41) came in and produced some trademark lusty blows before departing. Putman nicked off for 2, which just left Youngman and Hailwood to see us through, much to Chris’ pleasure. Erratics posted an above par 185-8. Time for Chulmleighs infamous tea!

2nd innings – Erratics bowling

Chulmleigh set about their innings in a hurry, and were around 70 for no loss with some interesting fielding techniques on display by some?? Mark Hailwood bowled particularly well though with figures of 8-3-19-0. He later tried to persuade me in the pub that wickets did not matter, a good maiden was enough! With Chulmleigh on the march it was decided that Fraser and Lee come on to get us back in the game, it happened but the first wicket came by opening bat Bushell being burned in a run out. Pannett played the ball on to the onside and called for a run but didn’t count on Chris steaming in like he was auditioning for a Chariots of fire video, and with a strong underarm threw straight into Kirbys gloves for the run out. The door was open! Fraser (7-2-22-1) claimed a lbw. Putman spilled a skier off Lee’s bowling but was soon able to make amends by palming (mis-judging. Ed!) a boundary catch up into the air and pouched at the second attempt to dismiss the dangerous J Evans (17). Campling came on to bowl and took the wicket of opener Pannett for an excellent 65. M Hailwood taking the catch sliding on his back – just like catching a baby from a burning building, if that helps picture it?? One wit remarked on his catching technique but was told that he (Mark) refused to be lectured by someone who just shelled a catch. Putman came on the other end, now that the run rate had steadied and bowled his usual mixture of all sorts. After a little bit of tap from youngster H Snell, he managed to bowl H Elston with his unusual variation of off-spin, next in was dad S Elston, who has to be said was sporting a broken finger, he managed to shovel one back to the bowler first ball. Hat trick in the offing but Putman bowled the next ball wide, fortunately new bat, Snell Snr did his very best to toe the ball to Kirby behind the stumps (well actually nearly 2nd slip in the end) and was eventually given out caught. This produced Jonathan with the record of most wicketkeeper dismissals in a calendar season! Next to fall to the bowler was young Harvey (21) who capped a fine all round performance. With time running out Putman took his fifth wicket to end with career best figures of 6.4-25-5. Chulmleigh finished on 168ao. The early prediction of @170 might of been tight!

Other things of note were the appearance of Matthew Mcdonald, - Matty Mac?? who fielded with real energy and bowled a tidy over and the increasing raucous Chulmleigh crowd, who had an end-of-season buzz to the game. Apparently one of the biggest, if not the biggest crowd the Erratics have played in front of this season. Thanks to Annie & Duncan for scoring and to Chulmleigh for hosting. Now off to the pub for Putman to buy a jug for his 5fer, 2x catches and don’t forget the 2 runs!

Nb Annie fell foul of the minimum card spend at the pub so one wit, obviously feeling giddy after the game, offered to pay. The bar maid then served (burned opener Bushell) who was next in the queue. When Annies tab came to be settled, apparently Bushell had unknowingly been given the honour. Bad day at the office for him.

Erratics won by 17 runs

Talk was of the season ending…..but then again there’s always Joseph!

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
13w 4b  
for 8 wickets
17
185
        
A.N. Other ct R Snell 23 37 4 62.16
Martin Wright b S Elston 25 52 3 48.08
Chris Ferro Retired Not Out  56 54 9 103.70
Jonathan Kirby ct R Hughes 10 20 2 50.0 1
John Curtis lbw E Elston 1 8 12.50
Fraser Chave st R Hughes 0 12 0
Matthew McDonald ct H Elston 2 4 50.0
Lee Grant ct J Evans 41 29 5 2 141.38
Roger Putman ct J Evans 2 5 40.0 1
Ben Youngman Not Out  7 14 1 50.0
Mark Hailwood Not Out  1 4 25.00 1

Chulmleigh Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
David Pannett6.012100.003.50
Joe Evans8.0136218.004.50
Harvey Snell4.002200.005.50
R Snell4.0024124.006.00
Selwyn Elston4.0020120.005.00
R Hughes8.0228214.003.50
Harry Elston6.0030215.005.00

Chulmleigh Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 5b  
for 10 wickets
14
168 (39.4 overs)
     
Alex Bushall Run out  31 46 6 67.39
David Pannett ct M Campling 65 90 13 1 72.22
R Roy lbw F Chave 4 9 1 44.44
Joe Evans ct L Grant 17 24 4 70.83
Harvey Snell b R Putman 21 20 3 105.00
Harry Elston b R Putman 0 4 0
Selwyn Elston ct R Putman 0 1 0
R Snell ct R Putman 0 1 0
Abby Bushall b R Putman 3 20 15.00
R Hughes Not Out  9 23 1 39.13
Chris Parker Run out  4 2 200

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Hailwood8.031900.002.37
Ben Youngman8.004900.006.12
Fraser Chave7.0222122.003.14
Lee Grant5.0019119.003.80
A.N. Other4.0123123.005.75
Roger Putman6.402555.003.75
Matthew McDonald1.00600.006.00