Scorecard

Bridford v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Wed 12 Aug 2015 at 6.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 37 runs

Match report Decider time. The third fixture between Bridford and Erratics in the 2015 season. They've been slightly unorthodox in terms of player count so far. Game one had Erratics arriving at Bridford with nine players, but Bridford generously lent us two fielders and allowed our first-out batter to return to the crease, should all our wickets fall. After that, though, we lost in a nail-biting finish. Game two saw us host Bridford at Tedburn. This time they arrived with nine players, and we were of course equally generous in terms of levelling things up player-wise, and went on to win. Now to game three ...

Selector Mark Hailwood had formed his fantasy Erratics XI for the evening, but the transfer window was soon to close, and opted to take out an under-the-weather Chris Ferro and swap him with `The Foz' (or Andrew Forrester). But, alas, Bridford only had nine players; yet Erractics had spare cricket-playing spectators, so Sophie Florides (without kit, and described by Guy Clarke as looking like a `teenage rock star') and Gary Abrahams (prepared like a scout with kit in his car) became Bridford players for the evening.

Almost time to talk cricket. Had Martin Wright been here and started off the scorebook, he might have used the `additional information' section to describe the day's weather conditions, which my next-door neighbour had just described as `close'. (Neighbour: "It's close today isn't it?". Me: "What's close?". Neighbour: "The weather". Me: "What?"). Anyway, Jeff Haynes, at the helm, won the toss and opted to bat, and sought 150. The Foz and Nigel Rutherford opened. The Foz continued his Harberton form (barre the last ball that he faced) and produced a selection of well-timed shots, in particular some classy cover drives and cuts to the off side. At the other end, Nigel relished opening, and unleashed plenty of his trademark powerful drives, and also a cut shot. Meanwhile, Mark Hailwood had arrived to spectate, and embarked on a lap of honour before arriving at the pavilion. The runs totted up quickly; yet still Nigel and The Foz just kept their totals ahead of Bridford's extras. Sophie then bowled for Bridford, forgetting all Erratic allegiance, and brought the run-rate down. Eventually Nigel reached 50 and retired and The Foz was bowled on 43. Matt Cook, occupying the crease with Dan Thistlethwaite, then showed little mercy, this time, unfortunately for an Erratic, on Gary Abrahams, who was bowling for Bridford. Dan and Matt brought the 20-over total to 169, not out on 6 and 35 respectively.

Given the fast outfield, defending 169 was far from a straightforward task. Two early wickets fell. The first a run out, and the second a catch by Nigel off Gareth Oughton's bowling. Ben Youngman, Ben Aabrahams, Fraser Chave and Guy Clarke all joined the bowling effort, and kept Bridford's run-rate below target. Nigel came on to bowl and finally broke Bridford's 59 batting partnership, taking another catch. Bridford reached 12 overs having scored 79. Their 12-an-over requirement was daunting, but not impossible. Baylis, batting, reached 50, and eventually succumbed bowled to Matt Cook. The close of the innings saw Jeff bowl, and Gareth and Ben Y return. At 20 overs Bridford reached 132, leaving Erratics to take the 2015 decider.

Bridford's hospitality on the pitch was matched by the post-match retreat: the Bridford Inn. Hungry, we were greeted by ample Yorkshire puddings, roast potatoes, sausages and gravy. With three fixtures in 2015, Bridford are one of our more frequent opponents, and with the three action-packed games that the 2015 season has brought, let's hope for three more in 2016...

Ben Youngman.

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 15w 14b 3lb 
for 1 wickets
34
169

(20.0 overs)
    
Andrew Forrester Caught  43
Nigel Rutherford Retired Not Out  51
Matt Cook Not Out  35
Daniel Thistlethwaite Not Out  6
Guy Clarke  
Jonathan Kirby  
Fraser Chave  
Ben Abrahams  
Jeff Haynes  
Gareth Oughton  
Ben Youngman  

Bridford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Bridford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
132 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gareth Oughton4.0013113.003.25
Ben Youngman3.002200.007.33
Ben Abrahams2.00900.004.50
Fraser Chave2.002400.0012.00
Nigel Rutherford4.0019119.004.75
Guy Clarke2.001500.007.50
Jeff Haynes1.00900.009.00
Matt Cook2.0014114.007.00