Scorecard

Mini-league Finals Day v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sun 16 Aug 2020 at 10.30 am
Erratics Cricket Club Lost by 8 Wickets

Match report "We have showcased our abilities by twice winning the league phase, but have been decent enough not to go on to win Finals Day." Thus spake Mark Hailwood in his introduction to "The Erratics: Unicorns Rampant, 1995-2019" on the subject of our participation in the Cheriton Fitzpaine League of Friends.

In 2020, we have been decent enough once again. Our unlikely victory over Cheriton Fitzpaine earlier this week meant that we once again won the league phase. Today, despite being favourites (according to Fraser Chave), we generously made way for others to enjoy their share of the fruits of cricketing glory, insofar as such fruits are actually on offer in the wet, rolling hills of mid-Devon.

To fully understand the spirit of generosity that permeates Erratic culture, you are strongly encouraged to read "The Erratics: Unicorns Rampant, 1995-2019." Of course, you may need to buy it in order to read it. That's OK.

We are a club with a remarkably well-documented history, a history that consists not only of statistics, but of very readable stories and tales of derring-do. More than that, we have theory. As Comrade Vladimir Ilyich Ulyanov (probably better known as "Lenin" to the bourgeois among you) might have put it, had his pamphlet entitled "What Is to Be Done" been about cricket rather than vanguard theory, "there can be no cricket practice without cricket theory." More than mere theory, however, the Erratics live by philosophy - a philosophy of friendly cricket.

To be a true Erratic is to be someone who is familiar with the philosophy and history of the club. Thanks to the availability of "The Erratics: Unicorns Rampant, 1995-2019" the opportunity for familiarity with these great matters is available to all.

And as club treasurer, I have to say that a decent member is also one who supports the club by buying their personal copy of this book. Thank you, very much.

As to the report on this particular match, there are just three things to say:

1. We were put in to bat on a wet wicket which improved throughout the day. This was not to our advantage.
2. Quote of the day came from our captain, Fraser Chave: "Nick, yes, right on the boundary please. And don't worry... I'm sure we'll still be able to hear you from there."
3. In "The Erratics: Unicorns Rampant, 1995-2019" there are many match reports that make for much more entertaining and edifying reading than anything I could say about today. So don't delay! Your copy of the book is no more than a few clicks away - available to order from this very website. Have you got yours yet?

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 2b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
11
90

(20.0 overs)
    
Duncan Chave Caught  3
Jayakrupakar Nallala Caught  25 2 2
Fraser Chave Stumped  2
Jonathan Kirby Bowled  7 1
Jonathan Beverley Bowled  16 1 1
Martin Wright Not Out  14 1
Nick Walding Bowled  9 1
Richard Lindsay Run out  2
Rithvik Gutha Not Out  1
Andrew Forrester  
Matt Crawford  

Mini-league Finals Day Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Mini-league Finals Day Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 5w 2b 1lb 
for 2 wickets
11
91 (16.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jayakrupakar Nallala2.01100.000.50
Rithvik Gutha3.01700.002.33
Matt Crawford2.001300.006.50
Fraser Chave3.00919.003.00
Duncan Chave3.0020120.006.67
Nick Walding2.003000.0015.00
Jonathan Beverley1.30700.004.67