Scorecard

Beer Engine v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Fri 08 Aug 2014 at 6.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Lost by 40 runs

Match report Beer Engine 183-6; Erratics 143-4

Newton St Cyres feels almost like a home ground we play there so often. This was our fourth 20 over game visit there this season and sadly the result was the same as all the others - we lost!

Beer Engine were our opponents, fresh from a tour of the south of France. It obviously hadn’t done them any lasting harm as they were in their usual belligerent form with the bat. That said the Erratics started well with Nigel Rutherford in typically mean mood taking 1-5 off his three overs (the maximum agreed between the captains). Indeed after 8 overs the home side were only on 46-2 and things felt pretty even .

There was a nice moment for the Hayes family when Rob came on to bowl. The opposition skipper sliced the ball and it was well held by Rob’s son Ben. “I couldn’t drop that one” said the happy catcher. With Chris Dean taking two nice catches behind the stumps we were hopeful we might just have the edge in more ways than one. But it was not to be.

The later batsmen had a bit of a field day and piled on the boundaries with some hard big hitting (the total included twenty 4s and three 6s). We didn’t help ourselves at all by donating a far too large number of extras – forty (6B, 1LB, 27W and 6NB). Indeed the result of our wides and no balls were that we in effect bowled 3 extra overs. Not wise in any game but especially careless against these particular hosts. They showed no mercy and reached an impressive 183-6.

This was a daunting total to chase but Erratics made a good fist of it. At the halfway stage we were on 65-2 and Rob Hayes and Nigel Rutherford were starting to accelerate. When Nigel was finally run out for 18 the pair had put on 84 for the third wicket. Rob’s knock was quite superb – up there with the best Erratics twenty over innings. But the target was still a long way off. Then In the 16th over Rob gave us faint hope by plundering 24.

Beer Engine were slightly rattled and when a low sun emerged to blind the batsmen at one end they were reluctant to allow all overs to be bowled from the other end saying that this should have been agreed before the start (when the there was no sign of sun!). In the end it was diplomatically decided to leave the matter to the umpires.

Sadly despite his heroic efforts Rob could not quite complete a miracle innings being finally caught out in the 19th over for a tremendous 78 including four 6s and six 4s. The Erratics ended on 143-4 which in most games would probably have been a winning score – something to take heart from.

And so back to the Beer Engine for ale, pizza and chips and tales of cricket in France. Maybe the Erratics should challenge the Beer Engine to game of French Cricket – we might do a bit better at that!
Martin Weiler

Beer Engine Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
183 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nigel Rutherford3.00515.001.67
Ben Hayes3.001800.006.00
Simon Willmot2.002200.0011.00
Rob Hayes2.0014114.007.00
Gareth Oughton3.0016116.005.33
Ben Youngman3.0039139.0013.00
Richard Lindsay2.003100.0015.50
William Kay2.0022122.0011.00

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
143

(0.0 overs)
    
Andrew Forrester Caught  9
Martin Weiler Caught  2
Rob Hayes Caught  78 6 4
Nigel Rutherford Run out  18
William Kay Not Out  9
Richard Lindsay Not Out  4
Ben Hayes  
Christopher Dean  
Simon Willmot  
Ben Youngman  
Gareth Oughton  

Beer Engine Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.