Scorecard

Sunsets v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Fri 24 May 2013 at 6.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Lost by 14 runs

Match report Nigel Rutherford reports

Under dramatic skies, with winter still not quite letting go it’s grip, this year’s encounter with the Sunsets at the Coaver club took place. Over the ensuing couple of hours, a rainbow,pink sky, icy rain, a chilly November wind and dazzling sunshine were all thrown in to the meteorological mix. The latter of these meant that later on in the game play could only take place from one end as the blinding light from the setting sun made batting from the other end close to impossible.

Having lost the toss the Erratics were sent into the field, which as our skipper Guy pointed out would give us a better chance of avoiding hypothermia in the early stages of the match.As the opening pair of Sunset batsmen came onto the field it was notable that one of them had a disconcertingly professional air about him and as Jonathan K. pointed out, it was not just his demeanour that should be a cause of concern but also his haircut! Indeed with a hairstyle that would have sat comfortably alongside the likes of Pietersen, Anderson and Broad he smote the ball with some violence to all parts of the ground and it was only a matter of a very little time before he reached his 30 and with it obligatory retirement. There was some respite but the runs came steadily to the Sunsets, Chris F. briefly managing to stem the flow with a couple of quick wickets.In the end a challenging total of 145 from 20 overs had been posted.

The Erratics needed a good start to have any chance of reaching this total and Jonathan K., rising to the challenge, like a Katana wielding Samurai, thrashed the ball to all parts of the park and with Mark going steadily at the other end, driving anything overpitched towards the boundary the target felt increasingly achievable. However a couple of quick wickets caused a dramatic slow down in the run rate and although Chris F. calmed things down at one end and Rutherford hit a few boundaries at the other, the total always felt just out of reach and so it proved with the Erratics finishing on 132.

There is something comforting about having a drinking establishment within view of the ground and there is none with a closer proximity to the field of play than the Coaver club so it wasn’t long before we were in out of the cold enjoying ale and pasties.

[AN Other was Greg Richmond]

Sunsets Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
146 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jeff Haynes2.002900.0014.50
Prakash Kripakaran4.013200.008.00
Chris Ferro4.011234.003.00
Nigel Rutherford2.00600.003.00
Fraser Chave4.0029214.507.25
A.N. Other2.001400.007.00
Ken Horne2.0020120.0010.00

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
132

(20.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Kirby Caught  25
Mark Phillips Bowled  11
A.N. Other Bowled  0
Chris Ferro Run out  28
Nigel Rutherford Retired Not Out  32
Fraser Chave ct  & b 4
Prakash Kripakaran Run out  21
Ken Horne Not Out  2
Andrew Forrester Not Out  0
Guy Clarke  
Jeff Haynes  

Sunsets Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.