Scorecard

Mini-league v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Wed 29 Jul 2020 at 6.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 4 Wickets

Match report Prior to this game, the Erratics had a 100% record against Rackenford in the Cheriton Fitzpaine mini-league, including a 2016 semi-final victory (Haynes, 2020, personal correspondence). I suspect you can read about some of these games, or take in their statistics, in Unicorns Rampant, the third edition of the Erratics’ history, hot-off-the-press copies of which were distributed by Hailwood before today’s game. It's available to buy at all good retailers (if these comprised the Erratics website and the team kit bag) for the bargain price of £20. If you’ve ordered yours already, expect it soon (although if you requested yours delivered on velvet pillow, expect disappointment).

On to the game. Fraser Chave, skipper, won the toss, and we bowled. And it looked like it bight be 2016's fixture against Rackenford all over again, with the ball regularly bobbling away from hands. Frotunately it wasn't. Youngman and Gutha’s opening two overs each, down- and uphill, respectively, kept runs at a premium. Crawford and Fraser kept the story the same. During these overs, Haynes, on his second match back, and in stopping a boundary, had his game truncated by injury. A shame with career 6-0-32-3 figures against Rackenford. I’m assured, fortunately, that his off breaks will be back soon. Ten overs and Rackenford had 65 and were on course for a gettable total. Then Fraser broke the deadlock, turning one from off to hit leg stump. Soon after, Hailwood, down the hill, took a wicket an over in his 3-over spell, with catches to Fraser and Youngman at longs off and on, respectively, and a bowled for wicket three. After a slightly expensive uphill over, Power swapped ends and brought two more wickets: one bowled, and one edged through to Nallala behind the stumps. A final wicket (c mid on Wright, b Youngman) in the final over, helped keep check on Rackenford’s 20-over total of 116.

Batting it was clear the dew was setting in, and the field slowing. Opener Duncan Chave, with a hefty run total backward of square leg, reached the 30 retirement target. Other opener, Nallala succumbed run out (perhaps due to a green wicket making a grounded bat appear airborne) for ten, soon after a powerful boundary through the covers. Jonathan Beverley, aka ‘Jon’ or ‘Bev’, had a rather shorter batting outing than last time on this ground, caught at deep square leg for a duck, golden in colour. Wright, bowled, completed Rackenford’s `team’ hat-trick. Fraser, however, denied bowler Cole his hat-trick. Erratics’ 59 after ten overs was with the required rate, and formed a worm just below Rackenford’s. Shot of the day was a six over mid-wicket, but Fraser and Crawford probably had equal claim. Partnership of the day, though, goes to Gutha and Crawford’s valuable 42-run addition. Crawford (bowled on 19) made way for Power with seven balls left and four runs needed for the win. Were the ball not slowing so much in the field, Gutha’s 26 (bowled) might have arrived in half the time. Power was then joined at the crease with two balls to go and scores tied by Youngman, who despatched the ball over mid off to the boundary, where it never reached. Fortunately, there was still time to complete the necessary run.

By Ben Youngman (with pre-match statistics by Jeff Haynes)

Mini-league Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 1b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
6
116 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Youngman3.0012112.004.00
Rithvik Gutha3.001800.006.00
Matt Crawford3.002200.007.33
Fraser Chave3.0021121.007.00
Mark Hailwood3.00832.672.67
Phil Power3.0027213.509.00
Jayakrupakar Nallala2.01700.003.50

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 6w 3b  
for 6 wickets
13
117

(19.5 overs)
    
Duncan Chave Retired Not Out  31 4 1
Jayakrupakar Nallala Run out  10 2 1
Jonathan Beverley Caught  0
Martin Wright Bowled  0 1
Fraser Chave Caught  15 1 1 1
Rithvik Gutha Bowled  26 1
Matt Crawford Bowled  19 1 1
Phil Power Not Out  1
Ben Youngman Not Out  1 1
Mark Hailwood  
Jeff Haynes  

Mini-league Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.