Scorecard

South Brent v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sun 09 May 2021 at 2.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 42 runs

Match report Erratics vs South Brent Sunday 9th May

An A – Z (?) of a match report - by Phil Power


A is for Apparel, ideally, we were all clothed in old-fashioned cream-coloured flannels with a multi-coloured hat. The Erratics however, come together often to keep warm with a number of jumpers (or not, Nigel) to see off the weather.

B is for Batsman, Richard with his first 50, Jonathan on his way to a 50, Nigel with a dominant 37, Ben with JK adding an important 57 partnership in the last overs. Martin consoled the author with ‘At least we got out hitting a good four first.’ Alex sadly is trying too hard. Jon B didn’t trouble the scorers. Oscar, John C and Captain Mark were left waiting in the wings.

C is for Catch, we dropped a few. Resulting in 11 of the 16 wickets on the day being bowled, more of that later.

D is for Drive, in this case Richard’s early on-drive for four, his bat accelerated vertically through a straight path, keeping the elbow bent and locked, with no apparent follow through.

E is for Erratics, even though its friendly cricket, and it was definitely that, it was a win, by 42 runs with more than 10 overs left.

F is for Fun; this was an enjoyable game. South Brent played their part. I was jealous of their bowler/batsman Dave Lee wearing his ‘mask’ at first slip, it’s the pirate in me.

G is for Grim, the weather was not great, clever of the Captain to lose the toss and allow us to bat first, even though he would have bowled. We had the best of it though with a semblance of fine, cold weather when we fielded.

H is for Hailwood, who stepped in as Captain after Chris Cook, couldn’t make it after a paddle boarding injury(?). Mark chose to place himself down the order and persevered with his bowling even though he felt he wasn’t bowling well. He then in conjunction with keeper JK removed one of South Brent’s leading batsmen, Pete Glen.

I is for Ill-prepared, it was Jon Beverley’s sleeveless jumper that got Nigel his wickets! It was cold but not in Exeter apparently so our premier allrounder came ill-prepared and Johnathan saved the day with the loan of his ‘small’ jumper, an interesting look.

J is for John Curtis, who was held back to win us the game. 0.5 overs no runs and 1 wicket.

K is for Keeper Kirby, who capped an all-rounders day with runs and a stylish keeping performance, highlighted with a stumping to get Mark his wicket. It was impressive watching him wait for the ball to arrive so as not to take the ball in front of the wicket. He also took one of the two catches we managed to hold onto.

L is for Length, demonstrated so ably by Ben and Nigel with their full-length bowled wickets

M is for Maiden, although not for Mark and the author, 7 for South Brent in 40 overs and almost 7 for the Erratics in 28.5 overs.

N is for Nigel, who had quite a good ‘cold’ day. He likes playing at this ground, 37 runs and 4 overs, 3 maidens, 4 wickets for 1 run. He did, however, avoid not one but two hat-tricks in this short spell!

O is for Oscar ‘Oscar is bowling fast’ JK as keeper comments. Oscar is a lovely Erratic addition, keen, growing and young. He has a balanced run up (courtesy of his skateboarding, maybe) and a developing menace.

P is for Partnership, with a 75 partnership between Lee and Glen for South Brent’s 4th wicket that looked like taking to game away from us. 61 from Nigel and JK for our 4th wicket and 57 n.o. from JK and Ben.

Q is for Quick exit, particularly for the author, Jon, Martin and Alex.

R is for Richard for his batting display and Rutherford for his bowling jug-avoidance.

S is for Skipper, there is an art in letting a game develop and making the correct decisions. To lose the toss, to make enough runs, to allow the game to stretch and then to pressurise the opposition but done nicely.

T is for Tea, that I miss. It’s part of the game, as Jon Beverley announced, ‘I eat things at tea that I usually wouldn’t’. I hear it’s on its way back though.

U is for Umpire, professional in our case, and in the case of South Brent an honourable mention as he umpired the whole game.

V is for Verisimilitude. In other words, no matter how outlandish this description of the game is, it should feel real.

W is for Weather. Email message from Captain Hailwood ‘Game is definitely on today - South Brent had the covers on yesterday.’

Y is for Youngman, I saw Ben grin yesterday! He batted well but the grin came with his bowling. 5 overs, 2 maidens, 2 wickets for 8 runs, both wickets bowled.

X is for Xcuses, there is pressure to have an answer for teammates, even though you were simply beaten by a good ball. It went under the bat. The rain has livened up the wicket etc. etc.

Z is for Z-score, I could try and define this here, but it is safer to leave this to the statisticians (even though I have trouble pronouncing it) in the squad. I’m off to have a zoom meeting with a live? Tutor.

=====================

Editor's Note: The single run scored from Nigel Rutherford's four overs was a wide. In fact, the umpire explained to me afterwards that it hadn't really been a wide, but an attempt on the part of the umpire to get to the pub a bit sooner. Having bowled the South Brent number 10, Nigel had got their "walking wicket" number 11 to the crease and had just one ball left in the over to (1) complete a hat-trick and (2) finish the game. When number 10 played and missed and the ball (admittedly) came down on the leg-side, the umpire decided to give Nigel another go. The extra go didn't pay off, but small matter... John Curtis was waiting to bowl the next over, and the rest is history.

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 4b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
15
170

(40.0 overs)
    
Martin Wright Bowled  5 1
Jonathan Beverley Bowled  0
Richard Lindsay Bowled  54 8
Phil Power Bowled  4 1
Nigel Rutherford Lbw  37 5
Alex Thomas Caught  0
Jonathan Kirby Not Out  43 5 1 1
Ben Youngman Not Out  12 2
Oscar Cammack  
Mark Hailwood  
John Curtis  

South Brent Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

South Brent Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 3w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
8
128 (28.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Youngman5.02824.001.60
Oscar Cammack7.0139139.005.57
Mark Hailwood5.0038138.007.60
Phil Power7.0040140.005.71
Nigel Rutherford4.03140.250.25
John Curtis0.50010.000.00