Scorecard

Rackenford (mini-league) v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Tue 22 May 2018 at 6.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report
Tuesday evening was bright and warm, back in one of our most frequented ground over the last few seasons. Erraticars collected in the field at Cheriton Fitzpaine, ready for another season of mini-league mischief, with the sun beating overhead. However, it was starting to go down by the time the game got going, due to a number of late arrivals, and play began after 6.30. Skipper Krups won the punctuality coin toss, as the rest of the Erratics finished warming up in the nets. Fraser declared himself the dog whisperer having wooed the ever present dogs that make the ground their home.

Rackenford were put in to bat due to their numbers, which did start to grow once they began, although only to a total of nine.
The batsmen made a strong start, picking their shots and playing the ball to the boundary. Hailwood's tight first over paid off with a wicket in the second, caught excellently by Mark Phillips at point. The first change bowlers arrived at the scene, and turned out to be quite effective. Both Roshan, fresh from his man-of-the-match performance against the Sunsets, and your reporter bowled a mixture of balls, varying their actions to keep the batsmen thinking, although one more intentional than the other. Rackenford number three fell to a slow turning delivery after a promising start,and opener Crossman was finally infuriated by a ball from our newcomer. Your reporter rotated his extras, 'maximum' deliveries and wickets, and Rackenford were 5 down for 58, but motoring along at 7 an over. Chaves from both ends put a quick stop to that, hoovering up the final three wickets for a combined measly 11 runs.

Rackenford racked up 93, but on a ground with some low scores defended, would this prove enough?

Skipper Krups had been told by the opposing captain, that he would be the star batsman. Putting himself down at number 7, could this be true?

Enough rhetoricals, the Erratics innings had begun. Chave senior and Phillips marched to the middle. Rackenford kept it tight, as the sun began to move behind the trees. Trading singles for the four overs, the pair pushed on, playing some good shots on a ground which seems to ramp at the edges, turning fours into ones. Spin bowler Wreeford accounted for Phillips, falling for a fine 15, before Kirby too returned from the middle. 'I'm a hothead' he exclaimed. Chave senior played well until his final shot, ending on an agonising 29.
Hailwood accompanied, and never looked in doubt, playing solidly throughout.

A fitting end to an unusual encounter, saw the winning runs coming from overthrows. Which were aptly run by Hailwood, and star batsman, our skipper.

Match report by Matt Crawford

Rackenford (mini-league) Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 1b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
12
93 (14.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Youngman2.001800.009.00
Mark Hailwood2.0012112.006.00
Roshan Kumar Singh3.0015115.005.00
Matt Crawford3.0035311.6711.67
Duncan Chave2.00522.502.50
Fraser Chave2.00616.003.00

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 9b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
17
94

(18.1 overs)
    
Duncan Chave Caught  29 3
Mark Phillips Bowled  15 1 1
Jonathan Kirby Bowled  0
Mark Hailwood Not Out  21 2
Fraser Chave Lbw  13 1 1
Chris Ferro Caught  0
Jayakrupakar Nallala Not Out  0
Matt Crawford  
Roshan Kumar Singh  
Ben Youngman  
Andrew Forrester  

Rackenford (mini-league) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.