Scorecard

Bridford v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sun 24 Jun 2018 at 2.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report Unusual topics of conversation are regular.

“Can we get a full eleven of crickets whose names relate to coal?”

This became: “Can we get a full eleven of crickets whose names relate to fuel sources”

Which became: “Can we get a full eleven of crickets whose names relate to things that can burn”

Does Mark Wood count? What about Paul Colinwood? Wood can burn, but what is a Colinwood? What about Joe Root? Roots are wood. Is Mark Hailwood like Mark Wood but with more Hail? – Yes. But what is hail? Unnecessary question, Hail is obvious.

The game started at 14:00, wrong again.

“Hello Everyone,

Thank you all for the prompt responses during the day. Consensus is disappointment but OK for a shorter version game.

Revised start time 4 pm (please meet at 3.30pm beforehand) - and no it is not necessary to have watched England play beforehand.

Thank you for the suggestions of longer overs given the length of daylight around the summer solstice. Have suggested 30 overs to Bridford. It will, I guess be at the discretion of the Captains, given the weather too.

Can someone please give James Davey a lift from Exeter? Thank you.

I hope you all have an enjoyable game of cricket - can't say I am particularly concerned about England against whoever in Russia.

All the best
Penny”

For some members of the Bridford team, the Football world cup game England v. Panama took president over a full afternoon of cricket. I hope it was worth it.

As usual we lost the toss. Losing the toss and bowling first is just something we do now. We’ve raised it to an art form.

Ash-ley Giles?
Ben Stoke-s?

Their innings went as follows:
:+:1:^24:4+::.+:.W:4.1::.1:+.1.14:.4.1.4:.414:6+::42.1:W:4.1.14.:.4:^.W.1.1:11::114.1.4^.44241.14:::21^11++411W:.4^:.114W1(NB)4.1:.6

We then had tea.

Then our innings went as follows:
1::42.4:2.1.^::(NB).14.1:.1.64.+.14:4:+:141.14(NB):.1+11.4:11411++.146::141.W4+:4::+1::1:W46.6+1:+.1:W::1W.+:++4.1:1.11.14:4.6.4:W:11

As you can clearly see, victory was achieved with one over of our allocated 25 to go. I would personally call that a good game. Well done.

Is it possible to get a full Coal eleven? Turns out it is: https://coalaston.play-cricket.com/

Fraser Chave


Bridford Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
158 (25.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Youngman5.002900.005.80
Roshan Kumar Singh5.0028128.005.60
Mark Hailwood5.0035135.007.00
Nick Walding5.0021121.004.20
Fraser Chave3.001500.005.00
James Davey2.001929.509.50

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
159

(24.0 overs)
    
Fraser Chave Caught  58 8 2 1
Jayakrupakar Nallala Caught  28 4
Jonathan Kirby Caught  15 3
Martin Wright Caught  18 1 2
James Davey Bowled  1 1
Nick Walding Not Out  21 3 1
Chris Ferro Not Out  1
Roshan Kumar Singh   1
Mark Hailwood  
Paul Molins   1
Ben Youngman  

Bridford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.