Scorecard

Ide v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Tue 14 Jul 2015 at 6.00pm
Erratics Cricket Club Lost by 27 runs

Match report Well, it had to come to an end sooner or later, and it was fitting in a way that our streak of seven wins in a row was halted by a game of this nature. For all of our splendid wins this year, we still struggle in the T20 format relative to the longer form, and especially so when we play on grounds with short boundaries that best reward batsmen prepared to deploy a hefty mow across the line. When it comes to such contests we invariably end up bested, and so it transpired again here.

Sophie bowled well, as ever; Prosser put in a good shift; and skipper Hailwood managed 3 wickets in an over at the death, but throughout their innings Ide regularly found balls they could disptach over the very short boundary demarcated by the small reen next to the pavilion. It is hard to know quite how to prevent this - positioning 3 fielders on this boundary saved precisely no runs, so perhaps a tip for future captains would be to not bother trying to defend it, as any ball hit they way is likely to cross the boundary before the fielder can even react to it (if it isn't way over their head). As Hailwood puzzled over possible tactics, Ide crusied to a total of 166.

An 8-an-over run chase is always a tall order - anything other than a flying start and the rate is soon monstrous. We did start well enough though, with an ebullient partnership from Ben Abrahams and Fraser that certainly had Ide worried. But when Ben retired at 30 and Fraser was caught for 26, Gary, Martin and Danny couldn't quite keep up the pace against some excellent bowling as Ide showed that the way to defend the short boundary was to bowl the ball in the right areas with unerring regularity. Our hopes rekinded briefly when Dom came to the crease and launched 2 enormous 6s and an equally enourmous 4 - the latter was not, however, aimed at the short boundary - in the space of one over. But when he was bolwed shortly after our hopes died and with them went our winning run.

Summary by Mark Hailwood

Ide Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
166 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sophie Florides4.002200.005.50
Jeff Haynes3.003100.0010.33
Dominic Prosser4.002300.005.75
Ben Abrahams2.002300.0011.50
Mark Hailwood4.002036.675.00
Fraser Chave3.0042142.0014.00

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
139

(20.0 overs)
    
Ben Abrahams Retired Not Out  33
Fraser Chave Caught  26
Gary Abrahams Retired Not Out  30
Martin Wright Caught  10
Danny Williamson Not Out  6
Dominic Prosser Bowled  17 2
Duncan Chave Not Out  0
Andrew Forrester  
Sophie Florides  
Mark Hailwood  
Jeff Haynes  

Ide Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.