Scorecard

Tedburn St Mary v Erratics Cricket Club Erratics on Sun 19 Jul 2015 at 2.30pm
Erratics Cricket Club Won by 26 runs

Match report On a gloriously sunny day, captain Matt Cook lost the toss and we found ourselves batting. I opened the batting with Krupakar and we set off at a decent pace until I managed to tweak a hamstring while running a single. I might have felt moved to tell you all of the pain I suffered, and continued to suffer even though I had Matt Cook as a runner, explaining away my toe-ended lob to cover by painful immobility, but then I have to remind myself that Ben continues to play cricket with a broken jaw, albeit one that continues to mend properly. So, enough about me...

The Erratics batting was, in general, forceful, elegant and at times watchful. Matt went on to score a second hundred in a week, Krupakar notched up a habitual fifty and others contributed to a substantial score of 251 for 5 from our 40 overs.

It might have been more, but it has to be said that Tedburn fielded athletically (and really well) and their bowling was altogether rather good. I think it's fair to describe it as having been quality cricket all round.

Tea was excellent. Copious quantities, without sacrificing quality. Thank you very much!

Unlike abject England facing Australia today, Tedburn were not daunted by the imposing total we had set. A couple of early wickets brought F.Phillips to the crease, where he announced himself with 3 cleanly-struck boundaries off the first three balls he faced - and off the middle of the bat. He went on to score a fast and brutal 59 before being bowled by Fraser, the first ball he had missed.

The tone had been set, and Tedburn went relentlessly after our total. However, our bowlers stuck to their task even when occasionally blasted out of the ground, and our fielding really wasn't too shabby, with some excellent catches - I'll single out Ben Youngman for one of them.

With 5 overs to go, Tedburn were still very much in the game, and it was at this point that we said "goodbye" to our Captain who had to go and catch a train... not that he'd been that much use in the field... (of COURSE he had). But the pressure told, and the final wicket fell with Tedburn still 26 runs short.

Special mentions to Hugo Boatright (sic), who bowled and fielded superbly and was unlucky to take only one wicket. Also to Gajendra Singh, on debut for the Erratics. We hope to see a lot more of him. More thanks go to Duncan, who came on as substitute fielder for me with some 12 overs to go.

Thank you to Tedburn - the game was played in great spirit. Here's to the autumn games and (if you're reading this Mark Phillips) to a potential Friday evening game with them.

So that's 8 wins from our last 9 games. And to the doom-merchants who played at Ide, it's clear that the irrepressible Danny Williamson is NOT a Jonah!

Jonathan Kirby

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
251

(40.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Kirby Caught  26
Jayakrupakar Nallala Lbw  52
Fraser Chave Caught  18
Matt Cook Not Out  101
Gajendra Singh Bowled  3
Prakash Kripakaran Caught  16
Danny Williamson Not Out  9
John Curtis  
Hugo Boatright  
Sophie Florides  
Ben Youngman  

Tedburn St Mary Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Tedburn St Mary Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
225 (37.2 overs)
     
L.Coren ct Ben Youngman 10
J.Sweet st Fraser Chave 12
P.Robins b Bowled 1
F.Phillips b Fraser Chave 59
S.Baker ct John Curtis 39
M.Barlow ct Hugo Boatright 35
M.Wood ct Danny Williamson 17
I.Barr lbw Danny Williamson 14
M.Allison b Ben Youngman 12
M.Leech Not Out  18
A.Coren Run out  0

Erratics Cricket Club Erratics Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Youngman5.0031310.336.20
Sophie Florides6.213700.005.84
Fraser Chave7.0059229.508.43
Hugo Boatright8.0034134.004.25
Prakash Kripakaran4.002600.006.50
John Curtis4.0022211.005.50
Danny Williamson3.0021121.007.00